2018 AHLEF Academic Scholarship Recipients

 

Congratulations to all the 2018 scholarship recipients! 

AHLEF Annual Giving Scholarship

Jeremy Colotti-Drexel University 
Madelyn Jacobs-Drexel University 
Cameron Deal-James Madison University 
Maddie McGeary-James Madison University 
Katie Smith-Johnson & Wales University - Denver
Savannah Surom-Johnson & Wales University - Denver|
Abigail Coates-Oklahoma State University
Caroline Jones-Oklahoma State University
Mackenzie Yandell-Oklahoma State University
Emily Ciner-Sullivan University
Amanda Standiford-Sullivan University
Brianna Henry-University of Maryland Eastern Shore 
Sophia Cerulli-Niagara University 
Paul Luzzi-Niagara University
Mikayla Miloshevski-Niagara University

AHLEF General Fund Scholarship

Sarah Hoski-Asheville-Buncombe Technical College
Abigail Coniquliaro-Asheville-Buncombe Technical College
William Lantaco-Asheville-Buncombe Technical College 
Marc Johnson-City College of San Francisco
Elisha Andrea Liganor-City College of San Francisco
Jana Vaughan-Collin College 
Tiffany Murray-Florida Atlantic University  
Samantha Amus-George Washington University
Margaret Glick-George Washington University 
Matthew Grosswald-George Washington University 
Michelle Browning-Indiana University Purdue University
Kathryn Caston-Indiana University Purdue University 
David Osborne-Indiana University Purdue University 
Abigail Bergstrom-Iowa State University 
Alanis Morales Cuadrado-Iowa State University 
Alyssa Weigle-Iowa State University 
Renee Buchheit-Mercyhurst College
Daphne O'Hara-Mercyhurst College
Monica Tinsley-Mercyhurst College
Eliza Medrano-New Mexico State University
Brian Cheng-New York University 
Robert Lalo-New York University 
Angela Darouiche-Northern Arizona University
Gabrielle Deason-Northern Arizona University
Allyson Kissell-Northern Arizona University
Katherine Witt-Northern Arizona University
Brianna Ashley-Northwestern State University
Riley Bell-Northwestern State University
Jamie Phillips-Northwestern State University
Kendall Westfall-Northwestern State University
Lauren Bowe-Paul Smith College  
Alec Johnson-Paul Smith College  
Meicah Kalee Antoine - Bertrand-Robert Morris University 
Christina Greaves-Robert Morris University 
Cheyenne Williamson-Robert Morris University 
Tammy Bell-Stephen F. Austin University
Samantha Kimball-Stephen F. Austin University
Lenzie Russell-Stephen F. Austin University
Megan Spaight-Stephen F. Austin University
Johanna Key-Tuskegee University 
Robbie Lewis-Tuskegee University 
Melissa Lopez-University of Alabama 
John Stanfield-University of Alabama 
Steven Ward-University of Alabama 
lasonja Mosley-University of Arkansas - Pulaski Tech
Grace Dant-University of Denver Jared Matsuki-University of Hawaii 
LJ Immanuel Tamyayo-University of Hawaii 
Elizabeth Jensen-University of Missouri - Columbia
Halie Bollini-University of Missouri - Columbia
Elizabeth Galligan-University of Missouri - Columbia
Jacob Parmley-University of Missouri - Columbia
Jessica Dodge-University of New Hampshire 
Cassandra Hall-University of New Hampshire 
Meghan McGonagle-University of New Hampshire 
Griffin Ball-University of South Carolina 
Julie Dautrich-University of South Carolina 
Sophia Garrison-University of South Carolina 
Tayler Metivier-University of South Carolina 
Abigail Parlier-University of Tennessee 
Dylan Roberts-University of Tennessee 
Delaney Edwards-Virginia Polytechnic Institute & State University
Cheyenne Kees-Virginia Polytechnic Institute & State University
Alexander Sisco-Virginia Polytechnic Institute & State University
Jade Conyers-Virginia State University 
Avery Vaughan-Virginia State University 
Julia Kline-Widener University 
Christopher Nagora-Widener University 
Anish Sharan-Widener University
 

American Express Scholarship

Brianna Adams-California State Polytechnic University 
Stephanie Martinez-California State University
Alexandra Wuerfel-Cornell University 
Ciara McConnell-Florida State University
Cameron Wuerfel-Grand Valley State University 
Kathryn Caston-Indiana University Purdue University 
Catherine McQuaid-Michigan State University 
Caroline Jones-Oklahoma State University 
Alec Johnson-Paul Smith's College 
Tristan Spence-Pierpont Community & Technical College 
Vinnie Sookhoo-Seminole State College 
Cody Kaleskas-University of Central Florida 
Hwanbin Noh-University of Central Florida 
Nicole Seixas-University of Central Florida 
Quynh Vo-University of Central Florida 
Kaylah Moore-University of Houston 
Michaela Hood-University of Houston 
Rebecca Sola-University of New Haven 
Kristy Alvarez-University of North Texas 
Tayler Metivier-University of South Carolina 
Sean Koval-Virginia Polytechnic Institute & State University 
 

Americas Lodging Investment Summit (ALIS) Scholarship

Bladen Boyd-Appalachian State University 
Abigail McMaster-Ashland University 
Sidney Landis-Ashland University 
Aubrey-Joy O'Brien-Auburn University 
Cayla Nikodemus-Auburn University 
Emily Kayworth-Auburn University 
Johnte Colvin-Bethune-Cookman University 
Cherise Everett-Boston University  
Gretchen Ho-Boston University  
Maya Gogia-Boston University  
Andrew Schumacher-East Stroudsburg University 
Christina Green-East Stroudsburg University 
Brooke Miller-Florida Gulf Coast University 
Wella Kavege-Florida International University 
Christine Craig-Florida International University 
Brendan Sutliff-Grand Valley State University 
Jolie Noel-Johnson & Wales University 
Lucy Meehan-Mississippi State University
Brendan Hancock-Oklahoma State University 
Channing NesSmith-Oklahoma State University  
Pierce Jones-Oklahoma State University  
Chuk Ng-Pennsylvania State University 
Kristin Gray-Purdue University  
Zachary Carlson-Purdue University  
Emma Balk-Temple University 
Moises Lobaton-University of Central Florida   
Claire Nicosia-University of Nevada 
Tyler Heath-University of South Carolina 
 

Arthur J. Packard Memorial Scholarship

Liam Petitt-University of Denver 
Mackenzie Yandell-Oklahoma State University
Anish Sharan-Widener University
 

Cecil B. Day Memorial Scholarship

Ashley Draklich-California State University  
Stephanie Martinez-California State University  
Haley Pheasant-California State University  
Carley Radov-California State University  
Haley Sheffield-California State University  
Madison Mize-East Carolina University 
Elizbabeth Rowe-East Carolina University 
Audrey Williams-East Carolina University 
Jordan Allen-Florida State University 
Amanda Thomas-Florida State University 
Torri Wilson-Florida State University 
Aleah Cook-Georgia State University 
Malikah Gresham-Georgia State University
Michelle Graham-Johnson & Wales University 
Kelia McJury-Johnson & Wales University 
Elise Bero-Morrisville State College  
Alanna Berrios-Morrisville State College  
Pamela Greco-Morrisville State College  
Alejandro Flores-New Mexico State University 
Megan Lansford-New Mexico State University 
Payton O'Brain-New Mexico State University 
Eliza Medrano-New Mexico State University 
Summer Cerny-Purdue University 
Abigail Hayes-Purdue University 
Paul Saros-Purdue University 
Taylor Deniken-The Restaurant School 
Patrick Gendaszek-The Restaurant School
 

Conrad N. Hilton Memorial Scholarship

Alexis Betterson-Florida International University
Stacy Ann White-Florida International University
Zamira Nafeh-Florida International University
Asia McFarland-Morgan State University 
Jasmine Howell-Morgan State University 
Nathalie Ngassa-Morgan State University 
Alexandra Hernandez-Texas Tech University
Darien Brady-Texas Tech University
Paul Childers-Texas Tech University
Penny Hamilton-University of Houston
Zachary Butts-Anderson-University of Houston
Cailey Mitchell-University of Maryland Eastern Shore
Amelia Carr-University of Massachusetts at Amherst
Breanna Whitney-University of Massachusetts at Amherst
Vanessa Archangelo-University of Massachusetts at Amherst
Gerrel March-University of Nevada
Nicholas Hull-University of Nevada
Amber Krueger-Mauldin-Washington State University
Brittany Jacobs-Washington State University
Khalya Guy-Washington State University
 

Creighton Holden Memorial Scholarship

Kimmy Anderson-Michigan State University
 

Curtis C. Nelson Scholarship

Marissa Block-Cornell University
Taylor Cameron-Cornell University
Matthew Federici-Cornell University
Juliette Miettunen-Cornell University
Alexandra Wuerfel-Cornell University
 

Ecolab Scholarship

Jana Vaughan-Collin College
Tasha Lam-Cornell University
Brooke Colglazier-Kansas State University
Daphne O'Hara-Mercyhurst College
Diana Vargas-Missouri State University
Elizabeth Grese-Rochester Institute of Technology
Aida Michelle Diaz-University of Central Florida
Matt Gauding-University of Delaware
Samuel Tucker-University of Houston
Heather Gleaves-University of Tennessee
Eric Odam-Washington State University
Vanda Sok-Widener University 
 

Graduate Scholarship

David Borowik-Florida International University
Gabriela Alcalde-Florida International University
Elizabeth Faler-Florida State University
Bismah Kasuri-Georgetown University School of Continuing Studies
Brian Barker-Iowa State University
Cora Hamm-Iowa State University
Michael Lynch-Iowa State University
Jacquelyn Snyman-Johnson & Wales - Rhode Island
Evan Baldwin-New York University
Hitomi Kato-San Diego State University
Laura Shroder-San Jose State University
Kelly Johnson-Temple University
Craig Rapp-University of Central Florida
Jeanine Panzica-University of Houston
Eric Noonan-University of Nevada
Jaime Miranda-University of Pennsylvania
 

Handlery Hotels Scholarship

Audrey Nieves-California State Polytechnic University
Dianne Cruz-California State Polytechnic University
Hayley Ho-California State Polytechnic University
Katia Cano-California State Polytechnic University
Laura Espinoza-California State Polytechnic University
Shailee Johnson-California State Polytechnic University
Elizabeth Hayes-San Diego State University
Jenna Sekutera-San Diego State University
Kelly Dunlay-San Diego State University
Ai Mak-University of San Francisco
Chris Penn-University of San Francisco
Christiaan Sabbagh-University of San Francisco
Kaitlyn Darling-University of San Francisco
 

Hospitality 2000 Campaign Scholarship

Becky Pioch-Ferris State University
Emily VanTimmeren-Ferris State University
Keri Frahm-Ferris State University
Ashley Perry-Grand Valley State University
Ashley Sierminski-Grand Valley State University
Emma Callahan-Grand Valley State University
Julia Brown-University of Central Florida
Samantha Ward-University of Central Florida
Ashley Duncan-University of Southern Mississippi
 

Hospitality Asset Managers Association

Jada Lowe-Pennsylvania State University
 

Hyatt Hotels Fund for Minority Lodging Management Students Scholarship

Cherise Everett-Boston University
Selene Gonzalez-California State Polytechnic University
Stephanie Martinez-California State University
Gabriela Diaz-Cornell University
Tasha Lam-Cornell University
Tenzin Chonden-Cornell University
Grace Spinney-Endicott College
Jocelyn Hernandez-Ferris State University
Juan Sierra Perez-Florida Atlantic University
Alexis Betterson-Florida International University
Juan Tello-Florida International University
Yves Chambaz-Kendall College
Derrick Purdie-Livingstone College
Corina Espinoza-San Diego State University
Nguyen Nguyen-San Jose State University
Aida Michelle Diaz-University of Central Florida
Sarah McKay-University of Central Florida
Rebeca Estrada-University of Houston
Anthony Lamas-University of Nevada
Vanessa Andrade-University of Nevada
Kristy Alvarez-University of North Texas
Ai Mak-University of San Francisco
Anish Sharan-Widener University
Vanda Sok-Widener University
 

Incoming Freshman

Claudia Xue-Cornell University
Hannah Rae MacDonald-Cornell University
Mercedes Zayac-Fox Valley Technical College
Thomas Socha-Monroe Community College
Victoria Scott-Oklahoma State University
Tristan Spence-Pierpont Community & Technical College
Kassandra Mast-University of Central Florida
Jessy Doan-University of Houston
 

PepsiCo Foundation

Ryan Stout-Kent State University
Jaden Scott-Morgan State University
Katrina Franzoy-New Mexico State University
Hannah Daniele-Temple University
Jamie Cooney-University of Central Florida
Skyler Madrid-University of Nevada 
 

J. Willard Marriott Memorial

Elizabeth Lawrence-Rochester Institute of Technology
Jenna Randazzo-Rochester Institute of Technology
Joshua Giron-Rochester Institute of Technology
Chanel Ruiz-The Culinary Institute
Morgan Comet-The Culinary Institute
Alyson McGrath-University of Delaware
Jamie Dellapa-University of Delaware
Melissa Jones-University of Delaware
Ashley Duncan-University of Southern Mississippi
Deidra Ollie-University of Southern Mississippi
 

John Clifford Memorial

Juan Sierra Perrez-Florida Atlantic University  
 

Joseph McInerney

Todd Pinta-DePaul University
Elizabeth Redhead-DePaul University
Francesca Robbs-DePaul University

Karl Mehlmann

Pamela Amaya - Johnson & Wales University - Denver
Sophia Burge - University of Denver
Claire Caviglia - University of Denver
Grace Dant - University of Denver
Ashley Hazel - University of Denver
Andrew Leonard - University of Denver
Mara Pasquarella - University of Alabama
Taylor Pendarvis-Murden - Johnson & Wales University - Denver
Teresa Pomrening - University of Denver
Molly Sharples - Johnson & Wales University - Denver
Katie Smith - Johnson & Wales University - Denver
Savannah Surom - Johnson & Wales University - Denver
Mario Talavera - Johnson & Wales University - Denver
 

Melinda Bush Mentors

Grace Dant-University of Denver
Lia Lonergan-University of Denver
Meghan Seymore-University of Denver
 

New Century Campaign Scholarship

Allison Saffell-Missouri State University
Elisa Kelley-Missouri State University
Madison Kliethermes-Missouri State University
Caleb Maloney-North Carolina Central University
O'Shaela Wilkins-Peebles-North Carolina Central University
Samantha Ravin-North Carolina Central University
William Kennedy-University of Tennessee
 

Rama Scholarship for the American Dream

Janet Williams-Bethune-Cookman University
January Cohen-Bethune-Cookman University
Kiara James-Bethune-Cookman University
Markilia Singletary-Bethune-Cookman University
Gio Magbag-California State Polytechnic University
Laura Espinoza-California State Polytechnic University
Tracy Trinh-California State Polytechnic University
Alexa Torres-Cornell University
James Baker-Cornell University
Victoria Taylor-Cornell University
Briana Alvarez-Florida International University
Cherryl Joy-Florida International University
Leonard Valdes-Florida International University
Cameron Thompson-Georgia State University
Grace Son-Georgia State University
Keilah Yisrael-Georgia State University
Bethany Franco-Greenville Technical College
Marissa Dash-Greenville Technical College
Stacey Bass-Greenville Technical College
Anthony Smith-Johnson & Wales University - Charlotte
Cerys Williams-Johnson & Wales University - Charlotte
Kendrick Greene-Johnson & Wales University - Charlotte
Anita Yang-New York University
Brian Cheng-New York University
Zonghong Hu-New York University
Emily Muniz-University of Central Florida
Jacqueline Barajas-University of Central Florida
Lauryn Dixon-University of Central Florida
Matthew Workman-University of Central Florida
Pratik Raman-University of Houston
Sarah Shurbaji-University of Houston
Dashon Murray-University of South Carolina
Gordon Dia-University of South Carolina
Jessie Cheon-Virginia Polytechnic Institute & State University
Valerie Truong-Virginia Polytechnic Institute & State University
 

Richard Kessler Scholarship

Melissa Vazquez-University of Central Florida
 

Steve Hymans Extended Stay Scholarship

Andrew Williamson-Michigan State University
Catherine McQuaid-Michigan State University
Jake Eden-Michigan State University
Kirby Homer-Michigan State University
Mackenzie Sappe-Michigan State University
 

Opening Doors Scholarship

Alexander Kugelmass-Boston University
Cherise Everett-Boston University
Brianna Adams-California State Polytechnic University
Stephanie Martinez-California State University
Alexandra Wuerfel-Cornell University
Marissa Block-Cornell University
Taylor Cameron-Cornell University
Tenzin Chonden-Cornell University
Juan Tello-Florida International University
Seann Harrington-Henry Ford College
Kathryn Caston-Indiana University Purdue University
Alana Mendez-Johnson & Wales -Providence
Cheyenne Brown-Johnson & Wales - Providence
Daphne O'Hara-Mercyhurst College
Catherine McQuaid-Michigan State University
Madison Davis-Michigan State University
Diana Vargas-Missouri State University
Angela Li-New York University
Casyn Smith-Oklahoma State University
Catherine Feder-Pennsylvania State University
Vinnie Sookhoo-Seminole State College
Victoria Phelps-Temple University
Alexandra Hernandez-Texas Tech University
Tenzin Damdul-The Culinary Institute
Katie Moore-Troy University
William Gates JR-University of Arkansas-Pulaski Tech
Nicole Seixas-University of Central Florida
Matt Gauding-University of Delaware
Andrew Leonard-University of Denver
Samuel Tucker-University of Houston
Hannah Kemp-University of Massachusetts at Amherst
Sydney Long-University of Nebraska
Vanessa Andrade-University of Nevada
Samantha Moore-University of South Carolina
Lakesha Pittman-University of Southern Mississippi
Jessie Cheon-Virginia Polytechnic Institute & State University
Kara Cuskelly-Virginia Polytechnic Institute & State University 
 

Minaz Abji Scholarship

Brooke Colglazier-Kansas State University
Penny Hamilton-University of Houston 
 

National Restaurant Association Scholarship

Abigail Coniquliaro-Asheville-Buncombe Technical College
Jonathan Eller-Asheville-Buncombe Technical College
Sarah Hoski-Asheville-Buncombe Technical College
Jana Vaughan-Collin College
Jonathan Utter-Collin College
Gina Polisi-Drexel University
Jeremy Colotti-Drexel University
Seidy Fernandez Medina-Johnson & Wales University - Charlotte
Justin Holloway-Johnson & Wales University - Denver
Richard Dominique-Johnson & Wales University - Denver
Brennah Caffrey-Morrisville State College 
Jessica Jones-Morrisville State College 
Joseph Visser-Morrisville State College 
Cristhian Gonzalez-Paul Smith College 
Amanda Standiford-Sullivan University
Chanel Ruiz-The Culinary Institute
Amber Armstrong-The Restaurant School
Meg Linck-The Restaurant School
Randell Adamson-University of Arkansas - Pulaski Tech
Bryan Samsury-University of Central Florida
Jessica Waites-University of Central Florida
Lucas Dahl-University of Nevada
Syouta Wakisaka-University of Nevada
Meghan McGonagle-University of New Hampshire
Sean Power-University of New Hampshire