2015 AHLEF Academic Scholarship Recipients

Congratulations to all 2015 scholarship recipients!

View an alphabetical listing of AHLEF's 2015 scholarship recipients.

AHLEF Annual Giving Campaign

Carl Bailey- Niagara University
Brian Bremer- Niagara University
Grace Bromery- Drexel University
Drew Dembek- James Madison University
Catherine Deneen- James Madison University
Meagan Gilliam- James Madison University
Jenette Hale- Johnson & Wales University - Denver
Sarah Henault- University of New Hampshire
Jessica Hill- University of New Hampshire
Fiona Hill- Johnson & Wales University - Denver
Cassidy Morgan- University of New Hampshire
Amy Mueller- Oklahoma State University
Kelsey Ryder- University of New Hampshire
Audrianna Sorrentino- Drexel University
Rebecca Tobey- Johnson & Wales University - Denver
Olivia Twigden- Johnson & Wales University - Denver
Daniela Ventresca- Oklahoma State University
Aubrey Walker- Sullivan University
Corey Weiss- Oklahoma State University
Jessica Will- Niagara University
Eric Yates- Sullivan University
Katie Zezula- Johnson & Wales University - Denver

AHLEF General Fund

Destyne Booker- Bethune-Cookman University
Brittany Chadwick- Tuskegee University
Roshel Chambers- San Diego State University
Rachael Cook- New Mexico State University
John Courtney- Restaurant School at Walnut Hill College
Lauren Cuneo- San Diego State University
Miguel Diaz- Florida International University
Kady Fox- Restaurant School at Walnut Hill College
Jake Herscovici- Florida Atlantic University
Julie Ludwig- University of Central Florida
Alexander Oetken- Northwestern State University
Desiree Onwudiachi- Morgan State University
Carlin Petreccia- Florida Atlantic University
Courtney Premo- University of Central Florida
Dora Rives- Florida International University
Matthew Roscoe- Culinary Institute of America
Shawneller Sanford- University of Maryland Eastern Shore
Kimberly Scimeca- Morrisville State College
Daniel Singer- Restaurant School at Walnut Hill College
Sharon Smith- Virginia State University
Jaimie Smith- Morrisville State College
Ian Spellicy- Morrisville State College
William Swan- University of Nevada-Las Vegas
Miguel Vigil III- New Mexico State University

AHLEF Graduate

Colette Chen- Northwestern University, Kellogg School of Management
Eric Church- Georgetown University
Nicolette Harrington- Indiana University Purdue University Indianapolis
Mallory Harris- Johnson & Wales University - Charlotte
Elizaveta Kulimanova Flores- Arizona State University
Harold Lee- Texas Tech University
Matthew Lesperance- Arizona State University
Yaitza Matos-Rodriguez- Johnson & Wales University - Providence
Ji Hye Min- Texas Tech University
Eric Paul Noonan- University of Nevada-Las Vegas
Jovani Salceiro- Florida International University
DeQuan Smith- Capella University
Hallette Smyth- Colorado State University
Nicole Strenk- University of California, Los Angeles

AHLEF Hospitality Campaign 2000

Tabatha ASH- Grand Valley State University
Holly Austin- Ferris State University
Amanda Baarman- Grand Valley State University
Wayne Bersano- Ferris State University
Lindsey Carlon- Grand Valley State University
Toni Floback- Grand Valley State University
Chancellor Free- Pulaski Technical College
Breana Ganton- Grand Valley State University
Kristine Koziel- Grand Valley State University

American Express

Amy Burkard- University of Central Florida
Nicholas Caiello- Seminole State College
Jessica Calamari- University of Massachusetts at Amherst
Adnan Chaudhry- University of Maryland Eastern Shore
Therese Flannagan- University of Memphis
Jasmine Ghafarshad- University of San Francisco
Kevin Robinson- Florida International University
Jessica Sanchez- University of Wisconsin-Stout
Nick Yeast- Western Kentucky University

Americas Lodging Investment Summit

Daniel Iulianello- Mercyhurst College
Skylar Albritton- Auburn University
Michael Andrews- University of Wisconsin-Stout
Janelis Ares-Ortiz- Widener University
Kayla Baisden- Ashland University
Ryan Baniszewski- Mercyhurst College
Janae Barlow- Tuskegee University
Blair Bass- University of Southern Mississippi
Emily Bell- University of Southern Mississippi
Megan Birkes- University of Alabama
Heather Blake- Robert Morris University
Joe Boccardo- Morrisville State College
Katelyn Bogner- Ashland University
Drew Breheny- Asheville-Buncombe Technical Community College
Jahlesa Browne- Iowa State University
Sasha-Lee Brummer- Johnson & Wales University - Charlotte
Morgan Byrd- Northwestern State University
Kathryn Cambra- Northern Arizona University
Rachael Carter- Johnson & Wales University - Charlotte
Sydney Cochran- University of Alabama
Sara Collier- Morrisville State College
Sheridan Cook- University of Missouri-Columbia
Amanda Copeland- Northern Arizona University
Margaret Cox- University of South Carolina
Megan Crawford- Northern Arizona University
Emily Creveling- East Stroudsburg University
James Crim- Stephen F. Austin State University
Eloise Dean- Northern Arizona University
Kimberly Del Rivero- Northern Arizona University
Claire Easterling- University of Tennessee
Kayleigh Estell- Paul Smith's College
Maura Feltault- Boston University
Anna Gibbs- Virginia Polytechnic Institute & State University
Cory Grahl- Ashland University
Agiimaa Grant- University of Tennessee
Zakoya Hall- Tuskegee University
Mary Hayes- University of Tennessee
Katarina Haymon- Northwestern State University
Elizabeth Heffner- Ashland University
Alfred Henriquez- University of Tennessee
Emily Heroux- University of Wisconsin-Stout
Rachel Holliday- Stephen F. Austin State University
Allison Huang- New York University
Sarah Huston- Indiana University Purdue University Indianapolis
Matthew Hyden- University of Tennessee
Jacqueline Irving- East Stroudsburg University
Christina Jenkins- New York University
Yanna Johnson- University of Alabama
Madison Kreamer- Auburn University
Caroline LaPointe- Auburn University
Rachel Le- New York University
Michael Leming- Morrisville State College
Courtney Leung- University of Hawaii at Manoa
Abbey Lewis- University of Alabama
Jacqueline Lowell- Boston University
Brianna Macri- Mercyhurst College
Alex Malerba- University of South Carolina
Hannah Mattar- Ashland University
Cheryl McMaster- Robert Morris University
Amanda Middleton- Paul Smith's College
Natasha Miller- University of Wisconsin-Stout
Ashley Miller- Widener University
Jennifer Moore- Stephen F. Austin State University
Daijuinae Myrick- Bethune-Cookman University
Lior Nagola- New York University
Madeline O'Connell- Boston University
Ashley Parker- Virginia Polytechnic Institute & State University
Anthony Pernisi- Paul Smith's College
Katelyn Pohlman- East Stroudsburg University
Madison Poston- Indiana University Purdue University Indianapolis
Taylor Ransom- Johnson & Wales University - Charlotte
Chandler Rodgers- Auburn University
Molly Rubel- George Washington University
Tana Rundle- University of Wisconsin-Stout
Nicholas Sanicola- Northern Arizona University
Julie Schumacher- Iowa State University
Sarah Shively- University of Missouri-Columbia
Glynna Slater- Asheville-Buncombe Technical Community College
Lynsey Smith- University of Southern Mississippi
Patricia Spampinato- Asheville-Buncombe Technical Community College
Kellyn Stamey- Johnson & Wales University - Charlotte
Courtney Stone- East Stroudsburg University
Joy Stone- Stephen F. Austin State University
Christi Tahk- University of Missouri-Columbia
Hannah Temple- Indiana University Purdue University Indianapolis
Kalena Umbhau- University of Hawaii at Manoa
Megan Waleff- Robert Morris University
Courtney Wallace- University of South Carolina
Nikki Warren- Paul Smith's College
Olivia Weeks- University of Southern Mississippi
Alexandra Wendt- University of Wisconsin-Stout
Leona Whilby- Bethune-Cookman University
Avery Williams- Auburn University
Alanna Wright- University of Missouri-Columbia
Dana Yanow- University of Missouri-Columbia

Arthur J. Packard Scholarship

1st Place - Jessica Calamari- University of Massachusetts at Amherst
2nd Place - Sarah Coleman- Rochester Institute of Technology
3rd Place- Janice Jeup-Wilson- East Carolina University

Cecil B. Day Memorial

Christian Bencid- Purdue University
Maria Bustamante- Georgia State University
Heather De Martin- East Carolina University
Kyle Dorley- California State University of Long Beach
Caitlin Fetzer- Florida State University
Laura Gilbert- East Carolina University
Brooke Gooch- Florida State University
Chanthavy Hang- California State University of Long Beach
Aaron Heft- East Carolina University
Joshua Laster- Georgia State University
Shana Maw- East Carolina University
Conner Maxwell- New Mexico State University
Joanna Oliva- Florida State University
Kaley Page- Purdue University
Carrie-Anne Pels- Georgia State University
Hannah Piester- Purdue University
Robin Schafer- Purdue University
Lindy Schubring- Purdue University
Serena Thong- California State University of Long Beach

CHART Scholarship

Josiah Sanders- Johnson & Wales University - Providence

Conrad N. Hilton Memorial

Brittley Barrett- Washington State University
Amanda Burton- University of Massachusetts at Amherst
Kathleen Byrnes- Washington State University
Kaitlin Fear- University of Houston
Heather Hagopian- University of Nevada-Las Vegas
Jennifer Howell- Texas Tech University
Gabriela Longoria- Texas Tech University
Alanna McCabe- University of Massachusetts at Amherst
Matthew Morello- University of Massachusetts at Amherst
Katlin Nystrom- Washington State University
Whitney Oglesby- Texas Tech University
Devonte Oree- Texas Tech University
Daniela Sanchez- University of Nevada-Las Vegas
Chloe Shelton- Texas Tech University
Emily Williams- University of Massachusetts at Amherst
Dana Williams- University of Houston

Creighton Holden Memorial

Stephanie MacPherson- Michigan State University

Curtis C. Nelson Scholarship

Peter Carrera- Cornell University
Zoe LaClair- Cornell University

Ecolab

Abigail Brouse- Pennsylvania State University
Jeremy Brown- Oklahoma State University
Amy Burkard- University of Central Florida
Nicholas Caiello- Seminole State College
Jessica Calamari- University of Massachusetts at Amherst
Adnan Chaudhry- University of Maryland Eastern Shore
Sarah Coleman- Rochester Institute of Technology
Timothy Gilbert- Mercyhurst College
Jacqueline Irving- East Stroudsburg University
Welsonne Renoir- University of Central Florida
Avital (Tuly) Stern- Pennsylvania State University
Benjamin Watts- Virginia Polytechnic Institute & State University

Handlery Hotels

Isabella Delgado- Cornell University
Guadalupe Escalera- California State Polytechnic University Pomona
Jessica Farias- California State Polytechnic University Pomona
Stanislav Gershkovich- California State Polytechnic University Pomona
Jasmine Ghafarshad- University of San Francisco
Lauren King- Cornell University
Anna King- City College of San Francisco
Timmon Li- City College of San Francisco
Daniel Lithgow- City College of San Francisco
Brian Montero- California State Polytechnic University Pomona
Eleanor Spencer- University of San Francisco
Caitlin VanWagenen- California State Polytechnic University Pomona
Sarah Wendee- California State Polytechnic University Pomona

Hilton Worldwide

Leira Fombrun- Florida International University
Aracelis Jimenez- Florida International University
Christina Kakadelis- University of Central Florida
Jennifer Lutz- San Diego State University
Jill Misura- University of Central Florida
Roshane Pearson- Florida International University
Alyssa Plants- Pennsylvania State University
Jodi Radebaugh- Morgan State University
Shawneller Sanford- University of Maryland Eastern Shore
Makaela Stallworth- Virginia State University
Madelein Tse- San Diego State University
Daniela Vidal- Florida International University
Tania Wysong- University of Central Florida

Hospitality Asset Manager Association Scholarship

Alexandra DeLuca- Pennsylvania State University
Naquita Goldston- Pennsylvania State University

Hyatt Hotels Fund for Minority Lodging Management Students

Janelis Ares-Ortiz- Widener University
Rebekah Caceres- University of Central Florida
Adnan Chaudhry- University of Maryland Eastern Shore
Yoshua Cotto- Fairleigh Dickinson University
Alfreda Donaldson- University of Houston
Dayleen Falcon- Florida International University
Jasmin Fitch- Howard University
Luisairy Gonzalez- Monroe College
Gabrielle Huther- SUNY Oneonta
Jacqueline Irving- East Stroudsburg University
Aracelis Jimenez- Florida International University
Sha-Taisja Jones- University of Massachusetts at Amherst
Leena Klaker- Culinary Institute of America
Takala Martin- University of North Texas Denton
Easton Mayordomo- University of San Francisco
Camille McCarter- North Carolina Central University
Tarell Mills- Johnson & Wales University - Charlotte
Phuong Nguyen- California State Polytechnic University Pomona
Kevin O'Brien- University of Houston
Welsonne Renoir- University of Central Florida
Regina Riojas- University of Houston
Jessica Sanchez- University of Wisconsin-Stout
Ricquel Talley- Delaware State University
Nick Yeast- Western Kentucky Unversity

Incoming Freshman

Samantha Adamson- James Madison University
Jara Arroyo- Widener University
Rachel Baker- Fairleigh Dickinson University
Julia Clifford- Johnson and Wales University- Providence, RI
Justin Courtney- Culinary Institute of America
Patrick Finocchiaro- Endicott College
Daniel Frigeri- Johnson & Wales University - Charlotte
Anthony Fronek- Johnson & Wales University - Denver
Elizabeth Grese- Rochester Institute of Technology
Mikaela Hiatt- Purdue University
Gretchen Hudner- University of Maine
Karmen Johnson- Ivey Tech / IUPUI
Elizabeth Jones- The Oregon Culinary Institute - Pioneer Pacific College
Miranda Kasher- Cornell University
Joseph Kukawka- Johnson & Wales University - Denver
Cecilia Lonergan- University of Denver
Ziyang Long- Purdue University
Elijah Malone- Johnson & Wales University - Miami
Matthew Matysik- University of Wisconsin-Stout
Katherine Meinzen- Purdue University
Thea Miller- Kent State University
Daniel Morrison- University of Central Florida
Jordan Moyer- Missouri State University
Lydia Mundhenk- Johnson and Wales Providence
Phuoc Nguyen- Johnson & Wales University - Denver
Madison Odryna- Endicott College
Daphne O'Hara- Mercyhurst College
De'Shante Reyes- Johnson & Wales University - North Miami
Mia Salomon- University of Nevada-Las Vegas
Josiah Sanders- Johnson & Wales University -Providence
Aravind Seetharaman- Johnson & Wales University - Providence
Abigail Stercula- University of Houston
Jaclyn Studniski- University of Wisconsin-Stout
Nicole TenHaken- University of Wisconsin-Stout
Allegra Thomas- New York University
Jordan Trigg- University of Central Florida
Nicole Vetti- Appalachian State University
Hope Waldon- University of North Carolina at Greensboro
Benjamin Watts- Virginia Polytechnic Institute & State University
Taylor Williams- Johnson & Wales University - Charlotte
Alexandra Wuerfel- Cornell University

J. Willard Marriott

Raven Adams- Culinary Institute of America
Emily Ericson- Culinary Institute of America
Victoria Farrell- Rochester Institute of Technology
Samantha Gambino- University of Delaware
Miriam Hughes- University of Delaware
Alexander Matagne- Rochester Institute of Technology
Dianne McShane- Rochester Institute of Technology

John Clifford Memorial Scholarship

Wasim Bakhsh- Florida Atlantic University

Joseph McInerney

Dana Bartolon- DePaul University
Dan McCreary- University of Delaware
Daniel Weise- DePaul University

Karl Mehlmann Scholarship

Abreana Bardossas- University of Denver
Samantha Dusek- Johnson & Wales University - Denver
Jenette Hale- Johnson & Wales University - Denver
Madeline Hayes- University of Denver
Mary Margaret Monacelli- University of Denver
Amanda Ruidiaz- Johnson & Wales University - Denver
Sierra Teply- University of Denver
Rebecca Tobey- Johnson & Wales University - Denver
Katie Zezula- Johnson & Wales University - Denver

Melinda Bush

Mary Margaret Monacelli- University of Denver

PepsiCo Foundation

Amanda Burnham- James Madison University
Alexis McLean- Bethune-Cookman University
Daijuinae Myrick- Bethune-Cookman University

Rama Scholarship for the American Dream

Ashley Baboota- Virginia Polytechnic Institute & State University
Tigidankeh Bah- Georgia State University
Destyne Booker- Bethune-Cookman University
Sabrina Brown- Howard University
Excellence Carlos- University of South Carolina
Sandy Cisneros- Florida International University
Briana Donaldson- Georgia State University
Shelby Durham- Greenville Technical College
Jasmin Fitch- Howard University
Andrew Geddings- Cornell University
Melissa Huang- California State Polytechnic University Pomona
Lydia Liou- University of Houston
Alexis McLean- Bethune-Cookman University
Natalie Oschrin- University of South Carolina
Dimple Patel- Florida International University
Lexee Provitt- University of Central Florida
Welsonne Renoir- University of Central Florida
Marjorie Rosero- New York University
Erika Ross- Johnson & Wales University - Charlotte
Yashasvi Shah- University of Central Florida
Rima Vora- California State Polytechnic University Pomona

Richard Kelly

Abreana Bardossas- University of Denver

Richard Kessler

Sabina Swanson- University of Central Florida

Steve Hymans Extended Stay

Cameron Armstrong- Michigan State University
Michelle Jasica- Michigan State University
 
 
2017 Annual Giving Campaign Leaders
Jim Burba/Bob Hayes
The Handlery Foundation
Allen C. Hermansen Charitable Remainder Trust
Kirk Kinsell
Marcus Hotels & Resorts
Randy Smith
Jim Burba/Bob Hayes
The Handlery Foundation
Allen C. Hermansen Charitable Remainder Trust
Kirk Kinsell
Marcus Hotels & Resorts
Randy Smith
Jim Burba/Bob Hayes
The Handlery Foundation
Allen C. Hermansen Charitable Remainder Trust
Kirk Kinsell
Marcus Hotels & Resorts
Randy Smith
Host Hotels
National Restaurant Association
Robert Alter Family
Ashford
Best Western
Hilton Hotels and Resorts
Hyatt Hotels Corporation
LaSalle Hotel Properties
LaQuinta Inns & Suites
Lowes Hotels and Resorts
Marriott International
https://www.venetian.com/
USA Today
Wyndham Hotels and Resorts
Host Hotels
National Restaurant Association
Robert Alter Family
Ashford
Best Western
Hilton Hotels and Resorts
Hyatt Hotels Corporation
LaSalle Hotel Properties
LaQuinta Inns & Suites
Lowes Hotels and Resorts
Marriott International
https://www.venetian.com/
USA Today
Wyndham Hotels and Resorts
Host Hotels
National Restaurant Association
Robert Alter Family
Ashford
Best Western
Hilton Hotels and Resorts
Hyatt Hotels Corporation
LaSalle Hotel Properties
LaQuinta Inns & Suites
Lowes Hotels and Resorts
Marriott International
https://www.venetian.com/
USA Today
Wyndham Hotels and Resorts