2013 AHLEF Academic Scholarship Recipients

Congratulations to all 2013 scholarship recipients!

AHLEF Annual Giving Campaign Scholarship

Keyla Andrews — Delaware State University
Stephany Baker — Oklahoma State University
Caroline Bequette — University of Missouri-Columbia
Christina Budd — James Madison University
Marc Castellazzo — Niagara University
Anna Comer — James Madison University
Joy Cooper — Niagara University
Marissa Deneka — University of Memphis
Michelle DiTomaso — University of New Hampshire
Erika Ellefsen — Drexel University
Christopher Gray — Oklahoma State University
Kathryn Hand — University of New Hampshire
Amy Hartoon — University of Memphis
Jennifer Heard — University of Missouri-Columbia
Cassandra Hecker — University of New Hampshire
Dillon Hoelscher — Oklahoma State University
Kara Huddleston — Metropolitan State University of Denver
Brandon Hudspeth — Johnson & Wales University - Denver
Molly Johnson — University of New Hampshire
Phillip Kim — Oklahoma State University
Pamela McMillan — Metropolitan State University of Denver
Aaron McMullen — Metropolitan State University of Denver
Joseph Roberts — Metropolitan State University of Denver
Holly Sanders — University of Missouri-Columbia
Michael Weber — Johnson & Wales University - Denver
Samantha Whaley — Delaware State University
Garth Woodworth — University of Missouri-Columbia
Alexandra Zeitz — Drexel University

AHLEF Graduate Scholarship

Suzanne Bagnera — Iowa State University
Mark Botieff — California State Polytechnic University Pomona
Anton Fedulenka — Cornell University
Jennifer Hecker — San Diego State University
Philip Jaworskyj — Rutgers University School of Law
John Kelley III — Northeastern University
Caroline Marry — Roosevelt University
Charles Marvil — Auburn University
James Shelp — Cornell University
Erica Killam — Pratt Institute

AHLEF Hospitality Campaign 2000 Scholarship

Alica Arnold — Grand Valley State University
Anthony Belisle — Ferris State University
Ethan Blakley — Pulaski Technical College
Hannah-Joy Bray — Georgia Southern University
Jacoby Carpenter — Georgia Southern University
Keith Floyd — Pulaski Technical College
Roxanne Johnson — Pulaski Technical College
Heather Perry — Ferris State University

AHLEF Scholarship Fund

Sofia Cadet — Palm Beach State College
Ashley Cepek — Restaurant School at Walnut Hill College
Megan Fought — Restaurant School at Walnut Hill College
Kathleen Grimes — University of Delaware
Allison Hanik — University of Delaware
Michelle Huey — Restaurant School at Walnut Hill College
Jake Izzo — Santa Barbara City College
Devin Joyner — Virginia State University
Leah Kadjeski — Restaurant School at Walnut Hill College
Linda McComb — Santa Barbara City College
Haleigh Morgan — Palm Beach State College
Jade-Elizabeth Overton — University of Maryland Eastern Shore
Christi Scott — Santa Barbara City College

American Express Scholarship

Michal Bandy-Pistory — University of Delaware
Melissa Chapman — University of Florida
Kaitlin Fear — University of Houston
Daniel Knight — City College of San Francisco
Briana Lockett — Texas Tech University
Tracey Pierre — Florida International University
Olaf Sobanski — California State University of Long Beach

Americas Lodging Investment Summit Scholarship

Brea Armstrong — University of Alabama
Magdelaine Baker Basler — Boston University
Jenny Bang — George Washington University
Daniel Barbosa — University of West Florida
Courtney Baron — Widener University
Kamie Bass — Stephen F. Austin State University
Jillian Bertsch — Stephen F. Austin State University
Lisa Billock — University of South Carolina
Jacqueline Bowers — Asheville-Buncombe Technical Community College
Hannah-Joy Bray — Georgia Southern University
Kelsey Kitagawa — University of Hawaii at Manoa
Rebekah Kruppenbacher — Paul Smith's College
Ashley Krynock — Robert Morris University
Ronald Lacy — Wiley College
Georgia Ladd — Boston University
Kaitlin Bridger — University of South Carolina
Lauren Carrier — Tuskegee University
Jason Cervantes — California State University of Long Beach
Rachel Chandler — University of Alabama
Bethany Cheezum — Widener University
Sarah Chivi — New York University
Monete Cockburn — Johnson & Wales University - Providence
Kay Collins — Widener University
Vanessa Connally — State University of New York at Morrisville
Ryan Covelli — Erie Community College
Victoria Cunningham — Champlain College
Treshara Daniels — J. Sargeant Reynolds Community College
Ruth Daniels — Missouri State University
Natalie Deutsch — Boston University
Sara Dickinson — Iowa State University
Kierron Drewery — North Carolina Central University
Karsen Eckweiler — Champlain College
Megan Fleming — Iowa State University
Debbie Flynn — University of West Florida
Darion Forrest — Tuskegee University
Jonathan Fritz — University of Southern Mississippi
Anna Gasperecz — Northwestern State University
Lauren Gaudet — University of Southern Mississippi
Hector Gonzalez — Johnson & Wales University - Charlotte
Erin Gordon — Indiana University Purdue University Indianapolis
Nikki Grace — Virginia Polytechnic Institute & State University
Lauren Guinn — Stephen F. Austin State University
Paul Gupton — Asheville-Buncombe Technical Community College
Nicole Hamersky — Northwestern State University
Shanae Hankerson — Bethune-Cookman University
Elliott Harper — University of Southern Mississippi
Anne Carlton Head — Auburn University
Courtney Hegeman — Robert Morris University
Shanice Hicks — University of Southern Mississippi
Angie Hiegel — Missouri State University
Sammantha Hill-Prock — Missouri State University
Emily Hines — Auburn University
Bryann Hoover — Paul Smith's College
Mackenzie Horsefield — Auburn University
Kerstin Hudon — University of South Carolina
Rachel Irwin — Iowa State University
Caitlin Jordan — Widener University
Dana Karlheim — Mercyhurst College
Victoria Lewis — Mercyhurst College
Jerry Li — University of Hawaii at Manoa
Amanda Lippiello — Mercyhurst College
Cody Locke — Florida Atlantic University
Jonathan Maisel — University of West Florida
Hillary Marquez — Lexington College
Sean McCloskey — Johnson & Wales University - Charlotte
Linda McComb — Santa Barbara City College
Eric Mendes — Auburn University
Maria Miranda- Chavez — Lexington College
Shannon Murphy — East Stroudsburg University
Emily Myatt — Sullivan University
Vanessa Ng — Johnson & Wales University - Providence
Hannah Nowack — Virginia Polytechnic Institute & State University
Kristen Offringa — State University of New York at Morrisville
Denise Palmacci — Newbury College
Derrell Parker — North Carolina Central University
Jerrell Parrish — Bethune-Cookman University
Kris Parry — Boston University
Amy Pogue — Northwestern State University
Camille Pressley — Wiley College
Betty Redwood — North Carolina Central University
Raimonda Remeikyte — Johnson & Wales University - Providence
Jenny Rey — Robert Morris University
Kaitlin Sabin — Johnson County Community College
Tori Schultz — State University of New York at Morrisville
Michael Scibelli — Newbury College
Amelia Scott — University of West Florida
Lyndsay Seery — New York University
Jennifer Seymour — Northern Arizona University
Lindsey Shell — University of Alabama
Alexis Shradnick — Missouri State University
Shaina Slaughter — Tuskegee University
Dale Smith — Johnson & Wales University - Charlotte
Rachel Stanley — George Washington University
Christopher Stewart — Johnson & Wales University - Providence
Samantha Stewart — Sullivan University
David Szili — East Stroudsburg University
Angelique Tamburo — Newbury College
Emily Thompson — Champlain College
Sydney Thorson — Northern Arizona University
Troy Tremaine — Johnson County Community College
Nolan Van Fleet — State University of New York at Morrisville
Veronika Vanisheuskaya — Paul Smith's College
Alexa Wajed — Erie Community College
Monique Waldner — East Stroudsburg University
Ashton Waldon — Northwestern State University
Diamond Walker — University of South Carolina
Makayla Warren — Champlain College
Ama Naomi White — Ashland University
Amanda Wiggins — Indiana University Purdue University Indianapolis
Kelsey Wingate — Johnson & Wales University - Charlotte
Brandon Wurgess — Ashland University

Arthur J. Packard Scholarship

First Place: Michael Nalezny — Purdue University
Second Place: Georgia Ladd — Boston University
Third Place: Katalina Durbin — Florida International University

Cecil B. Day Memorial Scholarship

Bob Breon III — New Mexico State University
Kylie Fawcett — California State University of Long Beach
Julian Fontenot — Georgia State University
Elizabeth Fuson — Purdue University
John Garrett — Georgia State University
Kate Harless — East Carolina University
Kelsi Harris — East Carolina University
Seth Jenkins — New Mexico State University
Nikita Machak — Florida State University
Melina Palazzolo — Florida State University
Kara Peterson — Purdue University
Christina Sequeira — California State University of Long Beach
Sarah Weintraub — Purdue University
Samantha Wilburn — Purdue University
Holly Wilcox — California State University of Long Beach

CHART Scholarship

Jasmine Hurt — Johnson & Wales University - Miami

Conrad N. Hilton Memorial Scholarship

Paul Koretsky — University of Nevada-Las Vegas
Kimberlyn Davis — University of Nevada-Las Vegas
Haley Dean — University of Massachusetts at Amherst
Olivia Dolan — University of Massachusetts at Amherst
Erin Garner — Texas Tech University
Eugenia Gonzalez — University of Houston
Max Harris — University of Nevada-Las Vegas
Grant Ingram — Texas Tech University
Briana Lockett — Texas Tech University
Teresa Lohr — Washington State University
Hana Nutt — Texas Tech University
Jacob Ortiz — University of Houston
Myriah Robinson — Washington State University
Keith Sacenti — University of Massachusetts at Amherst
Madeleine Tirva — University of Nevada-Las Vegas

Creighton Holden Memorial Scholarship

Jessica Munoz — Michigan State University

Curtis C. Nelson Scholarship

Karim Lakhani — Cornell University
Alec Sherman — Cornell University

Ecolab Scholarship

Ashley Babula — University of West Florida
Tanya Denton — South Seattle Community College
Mark Evans — Pennsylvania State University
Rozalila Hertz — Pennsylvania State University
Michael Nalezny — Purdue University
Richard Nguyen — University of Hawaii at Manoa
Raimonda Remeikyte — Johnson & Wales University - Providence
Rick Richardson — California State Polytechnic University Pomona
Brittney Solomon — Lamar University
Catherine Stanley — Spokane Community College
Thomas Tryon — Northern Arizona University
Kelsey Wingate — Johnson & Wales University - Charlotte

Handlery Scholarship

Chelsea Ball — Cornell University
Daniel Knight — City College of San Francisco
Karim Lakhani — Cornell University
Venna Chu — California State Polytechnic University Pomona
Michelle Dang — City College of San Francisco
Felicia Doubek — University of San Francisco
Nicole Huebner — City College of San Francisco
Joelyn Ivankovic — California State Polytechnic University Pomona
Kathleen Leo — University of San Francisco
Jessica Zhang — California State Polytechnic University Pomona

Hilton Worldwide Scholarship

Heather Cukierman — Pennsylvania State University
Adrienne Dankwa — University of Maryland Eastern Shore
Derick Deal — Florida International University
Laura DeBilzan — University of Central Florida
Katalina Durbin — Florida International University
Aleece Evans — Morgan State University
Alicen Gaitanis — San Diego State University
Lauren Harder — University of Central Florida
Patrick Johnson — Pennsylvania State University
Devin Joyner — Virginia State University
Elizabeth Levin — San Diego State University
Charnele Mann — Virginia State University
Kate Miller — Pennsylvania State University
Mary Ondari — Florida International University
Jade-Elizabeth Overton — University of Maryland Eastern Shore
Madeline Parks — Pennsylvania State University
Tonisha Patterson — Morgan State University
Cassandra Rogers — San Diego State University
Angela Stillson — University of Central Florida
Ianis Suarez — Florida International University

Hyatt Hotels Fund for Minority Lodging Management Students Scholarship

Tomiris Baieke — University of Houston
Liz Carolina Calderon — Florida International University
Jacqueline Camarena — University of Houston
Paolo Cruz — University of Nevada-Las Vegas
Adrienne Dankwa — University of Maryland Eastern Shore
Tanya Denton — South Seattle Community College
Katalina Durbin — Florida International University
Liliana Grimes — University of Houston
Rachel Henderson — Oklahoma State University
Raymond Howells — DeVry University
Jasmine Hurt — Johnson & Wales University - Miami
Tracey Joseph — University of Central Florida
Kathleen Leo — University of San Francisco
Richard Nguyen — University of Hawaii at Manoa
Joanne Pereira — Rutgers University School of Business
Kadeeja Peterson — Georgia State University
Sherrise Thomas — Johnson & Wales University - Charlotte
Frederick Michael Varias — California State Polytechnic University Pomona

Incoming Freshman Scholarship

Shapiro Bailey — Shasta College
Courtney Bonardi — Johnson & Wales University - Providence
Sarah Coleman — Rochester Institute of Technology
Catherine Elsaesser — Cornell University
Kaitlin Fear — University of Houston
John Fisher — Culinary Institute of America
Wyatt Franks — Pennsylvania State University
Kierra Holmes — Florida International University
Morgan Iske — Iowa State University
Jeremy Krucker — Johnson & Wales University - Providence
Mindy Le — University of North Texas
Jeana Pecha — Culinary Institute of America
Jonathan Sartirana — Northern Arizona University
Caniah Sims — University of Missouri-Columbia
Holly Speed — Pittsburgh Technical Institute
Hiren Veer — Johnson & Wales University - Charlotte
Megan Waleff — Robert Morris University
Maurice Walker Jr — Johnson & Wales University - Miami
Kathleen Weber — University of Mississippi

J. Willard Marriott Scholarship

Andrew Fister — Rochester Institute of Technology
Sean Freeman — University of Delaware
Samantha Gambino — University of Delaware
Julia Jones — Culinary Institute of America
Nick Palamaro — Culinary Institute of America
Danielle Sanderson — Rochester Institute of Technology
Kayla Weiss — Rochester Institute of Technology

John Clifford Memorial Scholarship

Haleigh Morgan — Palm Beach State College

Karl Mehlmann Scholarship

Jen Lee — University of Denver
Sarah Cochran — Cornell University
Cayla Gilmore — Johnson & Wales University - Denver
Lauren Grinewich — Johnson & Wales University - Denver
Spencer McIntire — University of Denver
Justin Moore — Metropolitan State University of Denver

Lodging Management Program International Competition Scholarship

Donna Lubas — University of Guam
Iris Lapid — University of Guam

Melinda Bush Scholarship

Caitlin Whitney — University of Denver

Pepsi Scholarship

Taevon Henderson — Prince George's Community College
Alexis McLean — Delaware State University
Ashton McNair — Delaware State University
Tarnequa Smith — University of Maryland Eastern Shore

Rama Scholarshiphip for the American Dream Scholarship

Christopher Warner — Liberty University
Ashley Baboota — Virginia Polytechnic Institute & State University
Narine Bagdasaryan — California State Polytechnic University Pomona
Kelly Baptist — Florida International University
Brittany Brathwaite — Johnson & Wales University - Charlotte
Peter Carrera — Cornell University
Nghi Do — University of Houston
Stacey Fleming — Georgia State University
Sarah Gonzalez — University of Central Florida
Shanae Hankerson — Bethune-Cookman University
Mary Hudson — University of Central Florida
Mario Jaramillo — California State Polytechnic University Pomona
Danielle Likibi — University of South Carolina
Heather Mathias — Johnson & Wales University - Charlotte
Alonzo Pagan — Greenville Technical College
Kadeeja Peterson — Georgia State University
Akshay Ramanathan — New York University
Diana Sardina — Florida International University
Megan Simmons — Howard University
Aziza Sterling-Washington — Howard University
Jennifer Troutman — University of South Carolina

Richard Kelly Scholarship

Erika Ring — University of Denver

Richard Kessler Scholarship

Valerie Johnston — University of Central Florida

Steve Hymans Extended Stay Scholarship

Nevena Divic — Michigan State University
Jeffrey Keller — Michigan State University
Ariel Lessens — Michigan State University
 
 
2017 Annual Giving Campaign Leaders
Minaz Abji
Atrium Hospitality
Jim Burba/Bob Hayes
Chartres Lodging Group
First Hospitality Group
The Handlery Foundation
Allen C. Hermansen Charitable Remainder Trust
Hotel Business
Hotel Management
Kirk Kinsell
Paul & Jill Kirwin
Marcus Hotels & Resorts
Randy Smith
Minaz Abji
Atrium Hospitality
Jim Burba/Bob Hayes
Chartres Lodging Group
First Hospitality Group
The Handlery Foundation
Allen C. Hermansen Charitable Remainder Trust
Hotel Business
Hotel Management
Kirk Kinsell
Paul & Jill Kirwin
Marcus Hotels & Resorts
Randy Smith
Minaz Abji
Atrium Hospitality
Jim Burba/Bob Hayes
Chartres Lodging Group
First Hospitality Group
The Handlery Foundation
Allen C. Hermansen Charitable Remainder Trust
Hotel Business
Hotel Management
Kirk Kinsell
Paul & Jill Kirwin
Marcus Hotels & Resorts
Randy Smith
Host Hotels
National Restaurant Association
Robert Alter Family
Ashford
Best Western
Hilton Hotels and Resorts
Hyatt Hotels Corporation
LaSalle Hotel Properties
LaQuinta Inns & Suites
Lowes Hotels and Resorts
Marriott International
https://www.venetian.com/
USA Today
Wyndham Hotels and Resorts
Host Hotels
National Restaurant Association
Robert Alter Family
Ashford
Best Western
Hilton Hotels and Resorts
Hyatt Hotels Corporation
LaSalle Hotel Properties
LaQuinta Inns & Suites
Lowes Hotels and Resorts
Marriott International
https://www.venetian.com/
USA Today
Wyndham Hotels and Resorts
Host Hotels
National Restaurant Association
Robert Alter Family
Ashford
Best Western
Hilton Hotels and Resorts
Hyatt Hotels Corporation
LaSalle Hotel Properties
LaQuinta Inns & Suites
Lowes Hotels and Resorts
Marriott International
https://www.venetian.com/
USA Today
Wyndham Hotels and Resorts