2014 AHLEF Academic Scholarship Recipients

Congratulations to all 2014 scholarship recipients!

View an alphabetical listing of AHLEF's 2014 scholarship recipients.

AHLEF Annual Giving Campaign Scholarship

Dana Bloom - Drexel University
Cheyenne Cullen - University of New Hampshire
Christina Dean - James Madison University
Martha Dempsey - University of New Hampshire
Marissa Deneka - University of Memphis
Dillon Hoelscher - Oklahoma State University
Holly Jackson - James Madison University
Jared Klarfield - University of Missouri-Columbia
Michelle Kramer - University of Missouri-Columbia
Kylie Larsen - Johnson & Wales University-Denver
Taylor Levy - Oklahoma State University
Mattie Lonborg - Oklahoma State University
Allison Lyon - Oklahoma State University
Madeline Miklius - University of Missouri-Columbia
Grace Patton - University of New Hampshire
Laura Robinson - Niagara University
Peter Jacob Schoemer - Drexel University
Kaylee Stiehler - University of New Hampshire
Ricquel Talley - Delaware State University
Michael Weber - Johnson & Wales University-Denver
Ana Whitaker - University of Missouri-Columbia
Kate Zezula - Johnson & Wales University-Denver

AHLEF Graduate Scholarship

Adam Edelman - San Diego State University
Jennifer Forney - Iowa State University
Michael Jasa - Lynn University
Althea Johnson - University of North Texas
John Kelley III - Northeastern University
Erica Killam - Pratt Institute
Matthew Lesperance - Arizona State University
Caroline Marry - Roosevelt University
Sean McGinley - Pennsylvania State University
Edmond Tso - San Diego State University

AHLEF Hospitality Campaign 2000 Scholarship

Andrew Burt - Georgia Southern University
Lindsey Marie Carlon - Grand Valley State University
Dwight Dyksterhouse - Ferris State University
Karly Fraeyman - Grand Valley State University
Megan Goodchild - Grand Valley State University
Savannah Hughes - Georgia Southern University
Breanna Schmanski - Ferris State University
Kristina Taggart - Pulaski Technical College
Molly Whatley - Grand Valley State University

AHLEF Scholarship Fund

Jeanna Bracchitta - Santa Barbara City College
Nanice Burrow - Virginia State University
Danielle Fine - University of Delaware
Sean Freeman - University of Delaware
Chunlei Ji - Santa Barbara City College
Madison McIntyre - Santa Barbara City College
Caitlin O'Connell - Restaurant School at Walnut Hill College
Adam Sosnowik - Restaurant School at Walnut Hill College
Emily Stricko - Restaurant School at Walnut Hill College
Tymeia Taylor - University of Maryland Eastern Shore
Jessica Thrall - Palm Beach State College
Kristen Valenti - Restaurant School at Walnut Hill College
Nicholas Wrzinski - Palm Beach State College

American Express Scholarship

Tomiris Baieke - University of Houston
Melissa Chapman - University of Florida
Sarah Coleman - Rochester Institute of Technology
Kaitlin Fear - University of Houston
Mayelli Ramirez - California State Polytechnic University Pomona
Ashley Reincke - Northwood University
Britney Solomon - Lamar University

Americas Lodging Investment Summit Scholarship

Matthew Adkins - University of Tennessee
Erin Bittner - Ashland University
Heather Blake - Robert Morris University
Kelly Bloomgren - University of Wisconsin-Stout
Vladyslava Bokatova - Johnson County Community College
Destyne Booker - Bethune-Cookman University
Lauren Campbell - Auburn University
Abbey Cappadonia - State University of New York at Morrisville
Benjamin Clark - Johnson & Wales University - Providence
Vanessa Connally - State University of New York at Morrisville
Andrew Corbett - Northern Arizona University
Emily Creveling - East Stroudsburg University
Morgan Dailey - Northwestern State University
Alec Dalton - Boston University
Adrianna Damiani - Stephen F. Austin State University
Kevin Deluhery - University of Wisconsin-Stout
Celine DeMaDesschalck - Johnson & Wales University - Charlotte
Nicole DeVito - State University of New York at Morrisville
Chelsea Dillon - Missouri State University
Dane DiPaolo - Widener University
Allison Dittmer - Iowa State University
Ashlee Doele - Paul Smith's College
Zachary Ebarb - Northwestern State University
Amy Edgerton - Northern Arizona University
Gregory Falcone - Sullivan University
Taylor Findle - Widener University
Darion Forrest - Tuskegee University
Lindsay Frank - University of Wisconsin-Stout
Lauren Gaudet - University of Southern Mississippi
Hannah Gentleman - University of Alabama
Erin George - Boston University
Marisa Gerken - Missouri State University
Anna Gibbs - Virginia Polytechnic Institute & State University
Rachel Granzow - University of Wisconsin-Stout
Channing Griffin - University of Southern Mississippi
Annie Grove - University of South Carolina
Greydon Halverson - Johnson County Community College
Mia Hardy - North Carolina Central University
Anne Hardy - University of West Florida
Emily Hassinger - East Stroudsburg University
Mary Nell Hayes - University of Tennessee
Courtney Hegeman - Robert Morris University
Shanice Hicks - University of Southern Mississippi
Angie Hiegel - Missouri State University
Hestia Hyon - Johnson & Wales University - Charlotte
Cara Imbarrato - Johnson & Wales University - Providence
Rashell Jackson - Bethune-Cookman University
Jerrica Jennings - University of South Carolina
Caitlin Jordan - Widener University
Jo-Lynn Kahala-Minczer - University of Hawaii at Manoa
Yael Kellen - New York University
Sybille Kroemer - Santa Barbara City College
Savanna Ladner - Auburn University
Courtney Leung - University of Hawaii at Manoa
Danielle Likibi - University of South Carolina
Maribeth Lino-Coyle - Erie Community College
Jeremy Long - University of Tennessee
Vanessa Lynk - Johnson & Wales University - Providence
Stephanie Massey - Asheville-Buncombe Technical Community College
Hannah Mattar - Ashland University
Haley McCarrell - Auburn University
Cheryl McMaster - Robert Morris University
Charles McSweeney - Newbury College
Holly Mitchell - J. Sargeant Reynolds Community College
Jennifer Moore - Stephen F. Austin State University
Hope Marie – Morris Sullivan University
Paige Ocker - East Stroudsburg University
Alexander Oetken - Northwestern State University
Lori Orslene - University of West Florida
Denise Palmacci - Newbury College
Roshni Patel - Boston University
Theresa Pisano - Stephen F. Austin State University
Camille Platt - Newbury College
Eric Powers - University of Alabama
Alexandra Puckly - Mercyhurst College
Renea Rathmacher - Iowa State University
Elizabeth Redanz - Mercyhurst College
Jennifer Rey - Robert Morris University
Brittany Scher - Indiana University Purdue University Indianapolis
Emily Shain - Widener University
Lacey Shaw - University of West Florida
Kayla Sisco - Johnson & Wales University - Charlotte
Emily Siu - Boston University
Shauna Skinner - University of West Florida
Shaina Slaughter - Tuskegee University
John Speelman - Florida Atlantic University
Amanda Spurlock - Missouri State University
Joy Storrie - Stephen F. Austin State University
Kelsey Sunderman - University of Southern Mississippi
Nikita Taylor - Auburn University
Reginald Terry - North Carolina Central University
Caroline Tolson - University of Alabama
Jordan Turley - Indiana University Purdue University Indianapolis
Veronika Vanisheuskaya - Paul Smith's College
Vito Virgilio - State University of New York at Morrisville
Deirdra Washington - Wiley University
Nicole Wengert - Florida Atlantic University
Tara Wengert - Florida Atlantic University
Ashley Whitaker - Asheville-Buncombe Technical Community College
Amanda Wiggins - Indiana University Purdue University Indianapolis
Tayven Lawrence Williams-Jackson - George Washington University
Corrinne Zanchi - Virginia Polytechnic Institute & State University

Arthur J. Packard Scholarship

1st place: Shanice Hicks - The University of Southern Mississippi
2nd place: Michael Weber - Johnson & Wales University - Denver
3rd place: Chelsea Broekema - Ferris State University

Cecil B. Day Memorial Scholarship

Arianna Batistatos - Purdue University
Imani Beckles - Georgia State University
Melanie Blackburn - Georgia State University
Allen Carter - Purdue University
Kyle Dorley - California State University of Long Beach
Cynthia Garcia - New Mexico State University
Daniella Hoar - Florida State University
Lauren Kelso - Purdue University
Rebecca Keutzer - Purdue University
Kaili Sue Larson - New Mexico State University
Cristina Lev - California State University of Long Beach
Joanna Oliva - Florida State University
Theresa Stalley - New Mexico State University
Joseph Stephenson - Georgia State University
Allison Wiles - East Carolina University
Patrick Zeller - East Carolina University

CHART Scholarship

Amanda Burnham - James Madison University

Conrad N. Hilton Memorial Scholarship

Nicole Bianchi - University of Massachusetts at Amherst
Susan Carroll - Texas Tech University
Brandon Garrett - Texas Tech University
Eugenia Gonzalez - University of Houston
Heather Hagopian - University of Nevada-Las Vegas
Erika Herman - Washington State University
Savannah Hughes - Georgia Southern University
Grant Ingram - Texas Tech University
Matthew Jalbert - University of Nevada-Las Vegas
Sarah Murray - University of Massachusetts at Amherst
Kris Ndrecka - University of Massachusetts at Amherst
Katlin Nystrom - Washington State University
Jenna Reeves - Texas Tech University
April Soliz - University of Massachusetts at Amherst
Mitchell von Puttkammer - University of Nevada-Las Vegas

Creighton Holden Memorial Scholarship

Joshua Roberts - Michigan State University

Curtis C. Nelson Scholarship

Lauren King - Cornell University
Zoe LaClair - Cornell University

Ecolab Scholarship

Devon Allio - Johnson & Wales University - Charlotte
Tomiris Baieke - University of Houston
Sarah Coleman - Rochester Institute of Technology
Jasmine Collins - University of Houston
Rachel Conn - Sullivan University
Caitlin Fetzer - Florida State University
Rukhsar Gilani - University of Houston
Felicia Gomez - University of Nevada-Las Vegas
Kylie Larsen - Johnson & Wales University - Denver
Ibania Prieto - Newbury College
Karian Tjader - University of Central Florida

Handlery Scholarship

Kyle Belamide - City College of San Francisco
Peter Carrera - Cornell University
Bingguang Feng - California State Polytechnic University Pomona
Wade Furman - City College of San Francisco
Allison Huey - California State Polytechnic University Pomona
Celleny Juarez - California State Polytechnic University Pomona
Easton Mayordomo - University of San Francisco
Karahm Paik - Cornell University
Zhima Quzhang - City College of San Francisco
Eleanor Spencer - University of San Francisco

Hilton Worldwide Scholarship

Nanice Burrow - Virginia State University
Rebecca Cerullo - University of Central Florida
Brittney Flood - Virginia State University
Liudmila Katsiak - Florida International University
Cristina Kulick - Florida International University
Puneet Kumar - Pennsylvania State University
Taylor Mahoney - Pennsylvania State University
Erin Mayer - University of Central Florida
Taylor Morgan - University of Central Florida
Melisa Nichols-Rujel - San Diego State University
Sade Parker - Morgan State University
Daniela Pinheiro - Florida International University
Frank Rosado - Florida International University
Abigail Sacks - Pennsylvania State University
Maya Sanders - Virginia State University
Stacia Smith - Morgan State University
Shannon Spencer - Pennsylvania State University
Tymeia Taylor - University of Maryland Eastern Shore
Casey Teague - San Diego State University

Hospitality Asset Manager Association Scholarship

Alyssa Plants - Pennsylvania State University

Hyatt Hotels Fund for Minority Lodging Management Students Scholarship

Woly Augustin - Florida International University
Tomiris Baieke - University of Houston
Danielle Bolling - Indiana University-Bloomington
Jasmine Collins - University of Houston
Paolo Cruz - University of Nevada-Las Vegas
Jeketsia Cruz Fernandez - University of Central Florida
Lien Dang - Grand Valley State University
Felicia Gomez - University of Nevada-Las Vegas
Ashly Gomez - Fairleigh Dickinson University
Jennifer Hernandez - California State Polytechnic University Pomona
Puneet Kumar - Pennsylvania State University
Natalie Oddo - Missouri State University
Christopher Ojales - California State Polytechnic University Pomona
Jovani Salceiro - Florida International University
Jintana Souvannavongsa - Johnson & Wales University-Providence

Incoming Freshman Scholarship

Heather Abbott - University of Nevada-Las Vegas
Ayana Brown - Johnson & Wales University - Charlotte
Amanda Burnham - James Madison University
Flori-Anne dela Cruz - Guam Community College
M. Adam Eudy - Culinary Institute of America
Hannah Gardner - University of Central Florida
Laura Green - Virginia Polytechnic Institute & State University
Colin Heroux - Johnson & Wales University-Providence
Mary Jones - Le Cordon Bleu Atlanta
Katarina Liska - Johnson & Wales University-Charlotte
Julianne Lukens - Johnson & Wales University-Denver
Haley Elizabeth Mailloux - Southern New Hampshire University
Ashley Marshall - University of Nevada-Las Vegas
Elizabeth Martin - University of Wisconsin-Stout
Holly Methvin - Southwest Minnesota State University
Oanh Nguyen - Johnson & Wales University-Providence
Colby Ouellette - Culinary Institute of America
Mariyah Parson - Bethune-Cookman University
Molly Perry - Johnson & Wales University-Providence
Margil Quijano - Cornell University
John Ruane - Culinary Institute of Virginia
Maria Solorio - University of Nevada-Las Vegas
Rebecca Stankiewitch - University of Central Florida
Sydney Stobart - University of Houston
Lindsey Wehking - DePaul University

J. Willard Marriott Scholarship

Allison Chefalo - Rochester Institute of Technology
Lacey Cook - Rochester Institute of Technology
Kevin (Elliott) Jones - University of Delaware
Dan McCreary - University of Delaware
Megan Pielli - Culinary Institute of America
Arturo Riquelme - Culinary Institute of America

John Clifford Memorial Scholarship

Nicholas Wrzinski - Palm Beach State College

Karl Mehlmann Scholarship

Abreana Bardossas - University of Denver
Sarah Cochran - Cornell University
Mary Monacelli - University of Denver
Mary Alice Montgomery - Johnson & Wales University-Denver
Michael Weber - Johnson & Wales University-Denver
Kate Zezula - Johnson & Wales University-Denver

Joseph McInerney Scholarship

Niraj Bhavsar - University of Houston
Bradley John Hobin - DePaul University
Sara Elise Takaki - DePaul University
Catherine Wolff - University of Delaware

Melinda Bush Scholarship

Abreana Bardossas - University of Denver

Pepsi Scholarship

Mary Beard - University of Maryland Eastern Shore
Amanda Burnham - James Madison University
Alexis McLean - Bethune-Cookman University
Ashton McNair - Delaware State University
Daijuinae Myrick - Bethune-Cookman University
Tarnequa Smith - University of Maryland Eastern Shore

Rama Scholarship for the American Dream Scholarship

Carol Anderson - University of South Carolina
Ashley Baboota - Virginia Polytechnic Institute & State University
Adrienne Del Hoyo - University of Central Florida
Luis Diaz - University of Central Florida
Sylvester Everhart - Georgia State University
Stacey Fleming - Georgia State University
Rashell Jackson - Bethune-Cookman University
Joycelyn Jones - Howard University
Paulina Kang - Cornell University
Lema Katawazai - Johnson & Wales University-Charlotte
Alina Lee - New York University
Danielle Likibi - University of South Carolina
Lydia Liou - University of Houston
Erin Ann Malone - Greenville Tech
Dimple Patel - Florida International University
Patrick Tan - Cornell University
Frederick Michael Varias - California State Polytechnic University Pomona
Hiren Veer - Johnson & Wales University-Charlotte

Richard Kelly Scholarship

Jen Lee - University of Denver

Richard Kessler Scholarship

Jessica Getlik - University of Central Florida

Steve Hymans Extended Stay Scholarship

Jaclyn Bell - Michigan State University
Samantha Miller - Michigan State University
Madeline Pappas - Michigan State University
 
 
2017 Annual Giving Campaign Leaders
Minaz Abji
Atrium Hospitality
Jim Burba/Bob Hayes
Chartres Lodging Group
The Handlery Foundation
Allen C. Hermansen Charitable Remainder Trust
Kirk Kinsell
Paul & Jill Kirwin
Marcus Hotels & Resorts
Randy Smith
Minaz Abji
Atrium Hospitality
Jim Burba/Bob Hayes
Chartres Lodging Group
The Handlery Foundation
Allen C. Hermansen Charitable Remainder Trust
Kirk Kinsell
Paul & Jill Kirwin
Marcus Hotels & Resorts
Randy Smith
Minaz Abji
Atrium Hospitality
Jim Burba/Bob Hayes
Chartres Lodging Group
The Handlery Foundation
Allen C. Hermansen Charitable Remainder Trust
Kirk Kinsell
Paul & Jill Kirwin
Marcus Hotels & Resorts
Randy Smith
Host Hotels
National Restaurant Association
Robert Alter Family
Ashford
Best Western
Hilton Hotels and Resorts
Hyatt Hotels Corporation
LaSalle Hotel Properties
LaQuinta Inns & Suites
Lowes Hotels and Resorts
Marriott International
https://www.venetian.com/
USA Today
Wyndham Hotels and Resorts
Host Hotels
National Restaurant Association
Robert Alter Family
Ashford
Best Western
Hilton Hotels and Resorts
Hyatt Hotels Corporation
LaSalle Hotel Properties
LaQuinta Inns & Suites
Lowes Hotels and Resorts
Marriott International
https://www.venetian.com/
USA Today
Wyndham Hotels and Resorts
Host Hotels
National Restaurant Association
Robert Alter Family
Ashford
Best Western
Hilton Hotels and Resorts
Hyatt Hotels Corporation
LaSalle Hotel Properties
LaQuinta Inns & Suites
Lowes Hotels and Resorts
Marriott International
https://www.venetian.com/
USA Today
Wyndham Hotels and Resorts