2017 AHLEF Academic Scholarship Recipients

Congratulations to all the 2017 scholarship recipients! 

AHLEF Annual Giving Scholarship

Elizabeth Babson – Johnson & Wales University – Denver

Madeline Cala – Niagara University

Yuneisy Camacho – Johnson & Wales University – Denver

Katelyn Croy – James Madison University

Taylor Davis – Sullivan University

Jared Fimple – Oklahoma State University

Shauna Foley – Drexel University

Delainey Gage – Oklahoma State University 

Isabel Guerriero – Drexel University

Greg Knapp – Oklahoma State University

Ian Milby – Johnson & Wales University – Denver

Mikayla Miloshevski – Niagara University

Cailey Mitchell – University of Maryland Eastern Shore

Faith Moenich – Niagara University

Kirsten Moler – James Madison University

Savanna Mullins – Oklahoma State University

Zachary Nussbaum – James Madison University

Amena Sarker – Oklahoma State University

Morgan Simpson – Sullivan University

Katie Smith – Johnson & Wales University – Denver

Ashley Tichy – Sullivan University

 

AHLEF General Fund Scholarship

Netta Avraham-Katz – Asheville-Buncombe Technical College  

Sierra Baca – New Mexico State University 

Clarissa Bell – Florida International University 

Toby Bollinger – Asheville-Buncombe Technical College  

Stacy Bowens – Asheville-Buncombe Technical College 

Caitlin Busfield  – The Restaurant School 

Kelly Cassidy – Florida Atlantic University  

Madison Cermak – Morrisville State College 

Luissana Davila – New Mexico State University 

Fabian Esquivel – New Mexico State University  

Julianne Garber – Florida International University 

Patrick Gendaszek – The Restaurant School 

Pamela Greco – Morrisville State College  

Elizabeth Grese – Rochester Institute of Technology  

Courtney Haskins – Morrisville State College  

Jasmine Howell – Morgan State University  

Kimberly Johnson – Asheville-Buncombe Technical College  

Lauren Jones – New Mexico State University  

Lauren Kellum – Morrisville State College 

Nathaniel Lovell –  Morrisville State College  

Alis Manoogian – Michigan State University  

Stephanie Marsh – Florida Atlantic University  

Florencia Meindl – Florida International University  

Nathalie Ngassa – Morgan State University  

Lakesha Pittman – University of Southern Mississippi 

Stephanie Porras – New Mexico State University 

Rachel Rimbach – Pennsylvania State University  

Olivia Ruiz – New Mexico State University 

Tressa Sims – Collin College  

Kyle Uzcategui – Florida International University 

Jana Vaughan – Collin College  

Tamela Warren – Pulaski Technical College 

Sydney Waters – Pulaski Technical College  

Thomas Wright – DePaul University

 

American Express Scholarship

Vladimir Baires – University of Maryland Eastern Shore 

Christine Blackwell – University of Houston 

Toby Bollinger – Asheville-Buncombe Technical College

Nicholas Caiello – American Public University System

Lindsey Chandler – California State University – Long Beach

Anna Fejedelem – University of Nevada-Las Vegas

Leena Goulding – Johnson & Wales University – Denver

Tiffany Marciel – Hawaii Community College 

Katie Ontiveros – University of New Orleans

Linda Russo – Johnson & Wales University - North Miami

Vinnie Sookhoo – Pasco-Hernando State College

Katherine Swayku –DePaul University 

Jahrell Thompson – Farleigh Dickinson University

Opal Wade – University of Nevada-Las Vegas

 

Americas Lodging Investment Summit (ALIS) Scholarship

Katherine Acheson – Boston University  

Courtney Akins – Bethune-Cookman University

Christopher Alexander – Johnson & Wales University – Charlotte

Ashley Allen – Ashland University  

Sarah Andersen – Boston University  

Esther Arakawa – University of Hawaii - Manoa

Brianna Ashley – Northwestern State University  

Hannah Ballman – Northern Arizona University  

Carly Bergerhouse – San Diego State University

Katie Bothun – Florida State University  

Rebecca Brand – East Stroudsburg University  

Kathryn Caston – Indiana University Purdue University – Indianapolis

Antonio Cerros – San Diego State University  

Bethanie Joy Chin – University of Hawaii - Manoa  

Ian Chwatuk – University of Alabama

Justin Cipriano – Boston University  

Chloe Clark – University of Missouri – Columbia

Caitlin Cotton – Auburn University

Kara Cuskelly – Virginia Polytechnic Institute & State University  

Shelby Davis – Indiana University Purdue University – Indianapolis

Jessica Dodge – University of New Hampshire  

Charlena Ellis – Tuskegee University

Lucas Fandry – Stephen F. Austin University  

Anna Fejedelem – University of Nevada - Las Vegas

Kalena Fernandez-Deherrera – University of Nevada - Las Vegas  

Angela Frey – Robert Morris University

McKenna Friedline – Northern Arizona University

Brittany Fryman – University of Tennessee  

Ricky Gaines – Virginia State University

Angie Garufi – Paul Smith’s College  

Taylor Gibson – University of Missouri - Columbia  

Sterling Gikling – Northern Arizona University  

Heather Gleaves – University of Tennessee  

Larissa Gooden – University of Denver  

Christina Green – East Stroudsburg University

Zakoya Hall – Tuskegee University

Lizzie Harrington – Virginia Polytechnic Institute & State University  

Karley Hebert – Northwestern State University  

Eleanor Hein – Mercyhurst College  

Brianna Henry – University of Maryland Eastern Shore  

Rachel Hickman – Auburn University

Kathleen Higgins – Stephen F. Austin University

Hunter Horton – Northwestern State University  

Elizabeth Jacoby – Iowa State University  

Heather Johnson – University of Missouri - Columbia  

Julia Kline – Widener University  

Margaret Korb – University of Alabama  

Morgan LaBarrie – Grand Valley State University  

Florencia Laber – University of South Carolina  

Luz Lafon – San Diego State University

Grant Legault – Indiana University Purdue University

Angela Li – New York University  

Jennifer Mammele – University of Missouri – Columbia

Steven Martz – Mercyhurst College

Abigail McMaster – Ashland University  

Tayler Metivier – University of South Carolina

Cailey Mitchell – University of Maryland Eastern Shore  

Daezha Moss – Virginia State University  

Jessica Muscella – University of South Carolina  

Emily Nagle – Auburn University  

Christopher Nagora – Widener University  

Bao Nguyen – University of Alabama

Aubrey-Joy O'Brien – Auburn University  

Deidra Ollie – University of Southern Mississippi  

Rachel Opbroek – Northwestern State University

Bonni Pacheco – The Culinary Institute  

Eric Palmiero – Widener University  

Alexandra Powell – Stephen F. Austin University  

Heather Price – University of New Hampshire  

Kaytie Proctor – Northwestern State University

Emma Quercio – George Washington University

Amanda Reiser – George Washington University  

Elena Ritchey – University of Alabama

Christopher Rossi – University of New Hampshire

Lenzie Russell – Stephen F. Austin University  

Samantha Saunders – Iowa State University

Kaitlin Scaringelli – Northern Arizona University

Daniel Schalick – Northern Arizona University

Katelyn Smith – University of New Hampshire

Donice Sneed – Morgan State University  

Jamie Sorensen – Iowa State University

Emily Stewart – Boston University  

Rebecca Sutherland – Virginia Polytechnic Institute & State University  

Sha'Terica Thomas – Northwestern State University  

Jordan Tidwell – Mercyhurst College  

Kelsey Ann Vea – University of Hawaii

Caitlyn Verderber – Paul Smith’s College  

Aidan Walker – Virginia Polytechnic Institute & State University  

Steven Ward – University of Alabama

Jessica Warnick – University of Missouri - Columbia

Emily Weisenberger – Purdue University  

Janet Williams – Bethune-Cookman University

Kayden Windsor – Northern Arizona University  

Stephanie Worstein – Northern Arizona University

Alex Yacobozzi – Mercyhurst College  

Marissa Yeager – Robert Morris University

Matt Zada – University of Missouri – Columbia

Xuenie Zhang – New York University

 

Arthur J. Packard Memorial Scholarship

Elizabeth Babson – Johnson & Wales University – Denver

Grayson Jamroch – Missouri State University  

Brittany Tam – University of San Francisco

 

Cecil B. Day Memorial Scholarship

Akunna Aruoma – California State University

Erica Barber – Georgia State University

Kory Border – California State University  

Xaviea Brown – Johnson & Wales University – Charlotte

Brittany Burk – East Carolina University

Savannah Carlucci – East Carolina University

Gabrielle Champion – California State University – Long Beach

Lindsey Chandler – California State University – Long Beach

Patrick Cordek – Florida State University  

Sarah Crumbley – Georgia State University  

Kaitlin DeSimone – East Carolina University

Sidney Fedorchak – Florida State University

Katherine Ferrer – Florida State University

Jennifer Fox – East Carolina University

Jamie Hundley – Johnson & Wales University – Charlotte

Helena Manumaluna – California State University – Long Beach

Jaclyn Mixell – Purdue University

Taliah Ouzts – Johnson & Wales University – Charlotte

Elizabeth Pangburn – Purdue University

Emily Pitman – Georgia State University  

Madison Thompson – East Carolina University  

Michelle jean Valdez – California State University – Long Beach

Pamela Wannamaker – Georgia State University

Laurie Williamson – East Carolina University 

 

CHART Scholarship

Katrina Mae Tahimik – Guam Community College

 

Conrad N. Hilton Memorial Scholarship

Elizabeth Carrillo – University of Nevada-Las Vegas 

Lianna Cottrell – Texas Tech University

Ryan Fincher – University of Massachusetts at Amherst  

Kayla Foster – Texas Tech University  

Ariana Fugoso – University of Massachusetts at Amherst

Caitlin Fuller – University of Houston

Sean Hall – Texas Tech University

Penny Hamilton – University of Houston

Alexandra Hernandez – Texas Tech University

Gabriela Longoria – Texas Tech University  

Shelby Nelson – Washington State University  

Eric Odam – Washington State University 

Whitney Oglesby – University of Houston

Emily Perry – Washington State University

Rachel Porten – University of Massachusetts at Amherst

Chad Remy – University of Massachusetts at Amherst  

Natalie Sharp – Texas Tech University  

Opal Wade – University of Nevada-Las Vegas  

Mary Warner – University of Nevada-Las Vegas

Hannah Williams – University of Massachusetts at Amherst 

Creighton Holden Memorial Scholarship

Alis Manoogian – Michigan State University

 

Curtis C. Nelson Scholarship

Marissa Block – Cornell University

Ecolab Scholarship

Brooke Colglazier – Kansas State University

Tenzin Damdul – The Culinary Institute 

Cherise Everett – Boston University 

Jenette Hale – Johnson & Wales University – Denver

Grayson Jamroch – Missouri State University 

Tasha Lam – Cornell University 

Julianne Lukens – Johnson & Wales University – Denver

Eric Odam – Washington State University 

Linda Russo – Johnson & Wales University - North Miami

Pavlina Shikova – Florida International University 

Alexandra Wuerfel – Cornell University

 

Graduate Scholarship

Robyn DeYoung – George Washington University 

Elizabeth Faler – Florida State University 

Joshua Feinberg – Temple University

Erik Friend – DePaul University 

Kelly Johnson – Temple University

Kerry Manis – Texas Tech University 

Jaime Miranda – University of Pennsylvania

Eric Noonan – University of Nevada-Las Vegas

Kevin O'Brien – University of Houston 

LaDarius Pugh – University of Central Florida

Eric Rabinowitz – Harvard University

Laura Shroder – San Jose State University

Kristina Valenzuela – Arizona State University

Daniel Villena III – Emory University

Tara Wengert – Florida Atlantic University

Albert Yu – University of the Cumberlands

 

Handlery Hotels Scholarship

Tina Aleagha – California State Polytechnic University – Pomona

Ryan Cowell – Cornell University

Ciara Cunningham – California State Polytechnic University – Pomona

Anissa Garcia – California State Polytechnic University – Pomona

Julian Herrera – California State Polytechnic University – Pomona

Gabrielle Kantarovich – California State Polytechnic University – Pomona

Sthefany Loza – City College of San Francisco – San Francisco 

Elena Mandry – Cornell University

Phuong Nguyen – California State Polytechnic University – Pomona

Brittany Tam – University of San Francisco 

Alyssa Zuniga – University of San Francisco 

 

Hospitality 2000 Campaign Scholarship

Jonathon Bale – Grand Valley State University 

Hannah Hiler – University of Central Florida 

Kaitlyn Johnson – Grand Valley State University

Seth Keinath – Grand Valley State University

Rachel Kelsesky – University of Central Florida 

Carley Mckenzie – Grand Valley State University 

Sarah Nagel – Ferris State University 

Katia Nilender – University of Central Florida

Maria Rogers – Ferris State University 

Ashley Sierminski – Grand Valley State University 

Christian Stratton – Grand Valley State University 

Matthew Temmer – University of Central Florida 

Stephen Wright – University of Central Florida 

 

Hospitality Asset Managers Association

Ivana Uscamayta – Pennsylvania State University

 

Hyatt Hotels Fund for Minority Lodging Management Students Scholarship

Gabriela Alcalde – Florida International University

Vladimir Baires – University of Maryland Eastern Shore 

Christine Blackwell – University of Houston 

Nicholas Caiello – American Public University System

Barbara Campana – Florida International University 

Alejandro Campos – San Diego State University 

Yuseon Choi – California State Polytechnic University – Pomona

Cherise Everett – Boston University 

David Felix – Johnson & Wales University – Providence

Kalena Fernandez-Deherrera – University of Nevada-Las Vegas 

Starla Hampton – California State Polytechnic University – Pomona

Taylor Joiner – Michigan State University 

Tasha Lam – Cornell University 

Julianne Lukens – Johnson & Wales University – Denver

Phuong Nguyen – California State Polytechnic University – Pomona

Han Nguyen – University of Houston 

Katie Ontiveros – University of New Orleans

Maria Preciado – California State University - East Bay

Juan Ruiz – Florida International University 

Vanda Sok – Widener University 

Emily Yang – Boston University 

Incoming Freshman

Cheyenne Brown – Johnson & Wales University – Charlotte

Jennifer Chang – Cornell University

Heather-Lynn Davis – Johnson & Wales University - Providence

Madison Davis – Grand Valley State University 

Catherine Feder – Pennsylvania State University

Preston Halla – Flagler College

Victoria Hicks – College of Charleston

Hannah Kemp – University of Massachusetts at Amherst 

Andrew Leonard – University of Denver  

Sydney Long – University of Nebraska - Lincoln

Michael Masucci – Oklahoma State University 

Serena Maxfield – University of Missouri - Columbia 

Geena Meyhoefer – Boston University 

Samantha Moore – University of South Carolina - Beaufort

Nicholas Pinto – Johnson & Wales University – Providence

Sophie Primiano – University of South Carolina 

Miskenflore Simon – Bethune-Cookman University 

Nadia Tucker – Georgia State University 

Katherine Ruck – Oklahoma State University

Peyton Scharinger – University of Central Florida 

Casyn Smith – Oklahoma State University 

Samuel Tucker – University of Houston

 

PepsiCo Foundation

Jeremiah Cribley – St. John's University

Ryan Gallagher – Hudson County Community College

Elvie Guilmette – Johnson & Wales University – Providence

Robert Michalofsky – Johnson & Wales University – Providence

J. Willard Marriott Memorial

Julianna Apollonio – Rochester Institute of Technology

Taylor Bischof – The Culinary Institute

Efe Boateng – University of Delaware 

Efua Boateng – University of Delaware 

Erin Dugan – Rochester Institute of Technology 

Matt Gauding – University of Delaware 

John Kett – University of Delaware

Allison Lyon – The Culinary Institute 

 

John Clifford Memorial

Kelly Cassidy – Florida Atlantic University

 

Joseph McInerney

Weronika Celer – DePaul University

Hayley Delaney – DePaul University

Allegra Ehrfeld – DePaul University

Gabrielle Serpico – DePaul University

Thomas Wright – DePaul University

 

Karl Mehlmann

Katherine Auerbach – Johnson & Wales University – Denver

Joshua  Benton – Johnson & Wales University – Denver

Yuneisy Camacho – Johnson & Wales University – Denver

Claire Caviglia     University of Denver – Denver

Leena Goulding – Johnson & Wales University – Denver

Julianne Lukens – Johnson & Wales University – Denver

 

Melinda Bush Mentors

Christina Brazen – University of Denver

 

New Century Campaign Scholarship

Brice Bube – Missouri State University 

Alyssa Camby – Missouri State University

Kasey Eberth – Missouri State University

Michael Huynh – Virginia Polytechnic Institute & State University

Grayson Jamroch – Missouri State University

Samantha Linkowski – University of Tennessee

Samantha Ravin – North Carolina Central University 

Allison Saffell – Missouri State University 

Steven Searcy – University of Tennessee  

 

Rama Scholarship for the American Dream

Zahria Barber – University of South Carolina  

Kara Berces – University of Central Florida

Taylor Cameron – Cornell University  

Jacinta Chang – Cornell University  

Jessie Cheon – Virginia Polytechnic Institute & State University  

Charelle Childs – Johnson & Wales University – Charlotte

Veronica Cho – University of Houston  

Orlanda De Paz – California State Polytechnic University – Pomona

Aida Michelle Diaz – University of Central Florida

Tara Elardo – University of Central Florida  

Isaac Epps – Greenville Technical College

Starla Hampton – California State Polytechnic University – Pomona

Abigail Hutchinson – Howard University

Rebecca Kim – Georgia State University

Michelle Lim – Georgia State University  

Majaljhia Menard – Florida International University  

Marissa Ojeda – California State Polytechnic University – Pomona

Markilia Singletary – Bethune-Cookman University

Vivek Somani – Florida International University  

Candace Wolchak – Johnson & Wales University – Charlotte

Xuenie Zhang – New York University

 

Richard Kessler Scholarship

Frank Hamedl  – University of Central Florida

Hannah Wismer  – University of Central Florida

 

Steve Hymans Extended Stay Scholarship

Audrey Koutny  – Michigan State University         

 
 
2017 Annual Giving Campaign Leaders
Minaz Abji
Atrium Hospitality
Jim Burba/Bob Hayes
Chartres Lodging Group
First Hospitality Group
The Handlery Foundation
Allen C. Hermansen Charitable Remainder Trust
Hotel Business
Hotel Management
Kirk Kinsell
Paul & Jill Kirwin
Marcus Hotels & Resorts
Randy Smith
Minaz Abji
Atrium Hospitality
Jim Burba/Bob Hayes
Chartres Lodging Group
First Hospitality Group
The Handlery Foundation
Allen C. Hermansen Charitable Remainder Trust
Hotel Business
Hotel Management
Kirk Kinsell
Paul & Jill Kirwin
Marcus Hotels & Resorts
Randy Smith
Minaz Abji
Atrium Hospitality
Jim Burba/Bob Hayes
Chartres Lodging Group
First Hospitality Group
The Handlery Foundation
Allen C. Hermansen Charitable Remainder Trust
Hotel Business
Hotel Management
Kirk Kinsell
Paul & Jill Kirwin
Marcus Hotels & Resorts
Randy Smith
Host Hotels
National Restaurant Association
Robert Alter Family
Ashford
Best Western
Hilton Hotels and Resorts
Hyatt Hotels Corporation
LaSalle Hotel Properties
LaQuinta Inns & Suites
Lowes Hotels and Resorts
Marriott International
https://www.venetian.com/
USA Today
Wyndham Hotels and Resorts
Host Hotels
National Restaurant Association
Robert Alter Family
Ashford
Best Western
Hilton Hotels and Resorts
Hyatt Hotels Corporation
LaSalle Hotel Properties
LaQuinta Inns & Suites
Lowes Hotels and Resorts
Marriott International
https://www.venetian.com/
USA Today
Wyndham Hotels and Resorts
Host Hotels
National Restaurant Association
Robert Alter Family
Ashford
Best Western
Hilton Hotels and Resorts
Hyatt Hotels Corporation
LaSalle Hotel Properties
LaQuinta Inns & Suites
Lowes Hotels and Resorts
Marriott International
https://www.venetian.com/
USA Today
Wyndham Hotels and Resorts