2019 AHLEF Academic Scholarship Recipients

The American Hotel & Lodging Educational Foundation (AHLEF), the charitable giving arm of the American Hotel & Lodging Association (AHLA), awarded $1.3 million in scholarships to 344 students in 33 states and Washington, D.C for the 2019-2020 school year! 

More than 45 percent of the total recipients are minority students and nearly 75 percent of the total recipients are female.

Each year, AHLEF administers nine scholarship programs, which award scholarships valued up to $7,500, for students enrolled in hospitality-related bachelor or graduate degree programs at colleges and universities across the country.

AHLEF received and evaluated over 1,200 applications based on academics, financial need, relevant work experience, extracurricular activities, personal attributes and a passion to pursue a career in the hotel and lodging industry. Since its founding, 

AHLEF has distributed more than $15 million in scholarship funds to promising hospitality management students across the nation.

Congratulations to all the 2019 scholarship recipients! 

AHLEF Annual Giving Campaign Fund

Kwame Amuh - Drexel University
Sarah Resanovich - Drexel University
Krystal Flores - Indiana University-Purdue University-Indianapolis
Abigail Bergstrom - Iowa State University
Sarah Gardner - Iowa State University
Cole Kramer - Iowa State University
Pamela Amaya - Johnson & Wales University-Denver
Kaitlin Jones - Johnson & Wales University-Denver
Brandon Perrine - Johnson & Wales University-Denver
Hannah Topliss - Robertson - Johnson & Wales University-Denver
Kyra DeJulio - Niagara University
Evan Donaldson - Niagara University
Olivia Gamziukas - Niagara University
Abigail Coates - Oklahoma State University
Hailee Schmidt - Oklahoma State University
Mackenzie Yandell - Oklahoma State University

AHLEF Hospitality 2000 Campaign Fund

Arielle Barlage - Ferris State University
Nathan Peffers - Ferris State University
Madison Tollstam - Ferris State University
Allison Gravis - Grand Valley State University
Leanne Hoag - Grand Valley State University
William Kulesza - Grand Valley State University
Samantha Davis - University of Central Florida
Tania Imani - University of Central Florida

American Express Fund

Brianna Adams - California State Polytechnic University-Pomona
Selene Gonzalez - California State Polytechnic University-Pomona
Shailee Johnson - California State Polytechnic University-Pomona
Karl Cieslak - Everglades University
Hong Pham - Florida International University
Vinnie Sookhoo - Florida International University
Cameron Wuerfel - Grand Valley State University
Seann Harrington - Henry Ford Community College
Robert Michalofsky - Johnson & Wales University-Providence
Jourdan Shiffer - Northern Arizona University
Kyle Byrd - Oregon State University
Miles Lamborn - Pennsylvania State University
Kristen Holt - Tennessee State University
Sara Jones - University of Central Florida
Peyton Scharinger - University of Central Florida
Nicole Seixas - University of Central Florida
Samuel Tucker - University of Houston
Dashon Murray - University of South Carolina-Columbia
Aireal Smith - University of West Alabama
Jessie Cheon - Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University

American Hotel & Lodging Educational Foundation

Jacquelyn Snyman - American University
Eoin O'Shannon - Collin County Community College District
Ashley Tyuluman - Collin County Community College District
Jana Vaughan - Collin County Community College District
Maria Franks - Florida Atlantic University
Hannah Lawrence - Georgetown University
Madalyn Freeman - Georgia Institute of Technology
Layne Rotonda - Grand Valley State University
Huilin Bao - Indiana University-Purdue University-Indianapolis
Charles Marvil - Iowa State University
Davia Andrews-Stinner - Johnson & Wales University
Mehmet Sanli - LIU Post
Nidhi Sunderam - Loyola University Chicago
Alejandro Flores - New Mexico State University
Melvin Nguyen - New York University
Franklin Reitzas - New York University
Maya Bickham - Northern Arizona University
Ethan Langenfeld - Northern Arizona University
Kaitlin Winters - Northern Arizona University
Riley Bell - Northwestern State University of Louisiana
Elizabeth Cummins - Northwestern State University of Louisiana
Abigail Reynolds - Northwestern State University of Louisiana
Kendall Westfall - Northwestern State University of Louisiana
Patricia Bishop - Paul Smiths College of Arts and Science
Erika Pitcher - Paul Smiths College of Arts and Science
Meicah Bertrand - Robert Morris University
Alexis Crawford - Robert Morris University
Taylor Pannett - Robert Morris University
Meaghan Carfrey - San Diego State University
Viviana Wilkins - San Diego State University
Laura Shroder - San Jose State University
Kelly Allen - Stephen F Austin State University
Xavier Bishop - Stephen F Austin State University
Ashley Camarillo - Stephen F Austin State University
Kathleen Luleff - Texas Woman's University
Alyssa Carter - The University of Alabama
Lara Lillian Johnson - The University of Alabama
John Stanfield - The University of Alabama
Karima Lanfranco - University of Central Florida
Marcos Medeiros - University of Central Florida
Corrina Teague - University of Denver
Sharmaine Domingo - University of Hawaii at Manoa
Romel Gaspar - University of Hawaii at Manoa
George Baughman - University of Missouri-Columbia
Abby Huber - University of Missouri-Columbia
Russell Mitchell - University of Missouri-Columbia
Madison O'Dell - University of Missouri-Columbia
Jacob Parmley - University of Missouri-Columbia
Molly Gallegos - University of Nevada-Las Vegas
Jacob Easter - University of New Hampshire-Main Campus
Mallory Perron - University of New Hampshire-Main Campus
Angelle Horne - University of New Orleans
Renee Bawcom - University of South Carolina-Columbia
Rachel Benefield - University of South Carolina-Columbia
Sally Fanjoy - University of South Carolina-Columbia
Willow Thornton - University of South Carolina-Columbia
Emily Waters - University of South Carolina-Columbia
Norah Westmoreland - University of South Carolina-Columbia
Leah Caggiano - Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
Carrie Digman - Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
Sean Koval - Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
Cady Lewis - Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
Karly Vittetoe - Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
Khalayia Harris - Virginia State University
Roxy Reese - Virginia State University
Genae Welsh-Wiggins - Virginia State University
Kiya Wimbush-Robinson - Virginia State University
Matthew Heyert - Widener University
Claire Kaufmann - Widener University
Anish Sharan - Widener University

Americas Lodging Investment Summit Fund

Olivia Bradley - Ball State University
Deborah Inniss - Bethune-Cookman University
Tyla Plowden - Bethune-Cookman University
Haley Brehm - Boston University
Nhi Do - Boston University
Dorian Gold-Diamond - Boston University
Gretchen Ho - Boston University
Celeste Rose - Central Arizona College
Juliana Stuertz - Culinary Institute of America
Melissa Callahan - East Stroudsburg University of Pennsylvania
Cecelia Hoogestraat - East Stroudsburg University of Pennsylvania
Chelsea Nakhid - East Stroudsburg University of Pennsylvania
Andrew Schumacher - East Stroudsburg University of Pennsylvania
Cierra Larson - Ferris State University
Emily Easler - Johnson & Wales University - Charlotte
Brooks Kenney - Johnson & Wales University-Providence
Benjamin Marinelli - Johnson & Wales University-Providence
America Mason - Johnson & Wales University-Providence
Brett Moccia - Johnson & Wales University-Providence
Caroline Sirois - Johnson & Wales University-Providence
Collin Davis - Mercyhurst University
Noah Dziak - Mercyhurst University
Sabrina Mihaila - Mercyhurst University
Jessica Perry - Mercyhurst University
Katelyn Reddinger - Mercyhurst University
Monica Tinsley - Mercyhurst University
Erica Besch - Oklahoma State University
Kaitlyn Bledsoe - Oklahoma State University
Myah Phillips - Oklahoma State University
Soo-Yon Kang - Pennsylvania State University
Samantha Huston - Purdue University
Gabriella Belanger - The Restaurant School at Walnut Hill College
Samuel Baccoli - University of Central Florida
Hannah Vanden Heuvel - University of New Hampshire
Hannah Long - University of North Texas
Cassidy Laflair - Winona State University

Arthur J. Packard Memorial Fund

Gianpaolo Russo - New York University
Gerrel March - University of Nevada-Las Vegas
Anish Sharan - Widener University

Cecil B. Day Memorial Fund

Julie Lacey - California State University-Long Beach
Amber Maya - California State University-Long Beach
Alexander Sanchez - California State University-Long Beach
Elizabeth Dunlow - East Carolina University
Autumn Hubbard - East Carolina University
Madison Mize - East Carolina University
Hannah Moyles - East Carolina University
Perrin Austin - Florida State University
Brianna Brunner - Florida State University
Torri Wilson - Florida State University
Carina Dhru - George Washington University
Lena Scarpulla - George Washington University
Michael Alexander - Georgia State University
Joshua Joseph - Georgia State University
Elizabeth Nesbit - Georgia State University
Jaeshauna Bell - Johnson & Wales University-Charlotte
Alyvia Patton - Johnson & Wales University-Charlotte
Alyssa Adams - New Mexico State University-Main Campus
Alejandro Flores - New Mexico State University-Main Campus
Sevon Hall - New Mexico State University-Main Campus
Payton O'Brain - New Mexico State University-Main Campus
Jennifer Booher - Purdue University-Main Campus
Anna Liebermann - Purdue University-Main Campus
Eeshie Wang - Purdue University-Main Campus
Sarah Buchter - The Restaurant School at Walnut Hill College
Joshua Reilly - The Restaurant School at Walnut Hill College

Conrad N. Hilton Memorial Fund

Molly Hawthorne - Florida International University
Ryan Hoffman - Florida International University
Donovan Holly - Florida International University
Annie Lancaster - Missouri State University-Springfield
Sara Noorbakhsh - Missouri State University-Springfield
Elie Lukusa - Morgan State University
Tyrone Mitchell-Williams - Morgan State University
Simon Zinevich - Morgan State University
Margaret Dridge - Texas Tech University
Reese Shatto - Texas Tech University
Blair Williams - Texas Tech University
Iuliana Popa - University of Houston
Quincy Reynolds - University of Houston
Kai Andes - University of Maryland Eastern Shore
Mollyann Haskins - University of Massachusetts-Amherst
Deanna McKnight - University of Massachusetts-Amherst
Michelle Tracey - University of Massachusetts-Amherst
Abraham Gozali - University of Nevada-Las Vegas
Gerrel March - University of Nevada-Las Vegas
Kimberly Martin - University of Nevada-Las Vegas
Kyleigh Herrera - Washington State University
Brittany Jacobs - Washington State University
Rebecca Jainga - Washington State University
Nicole Kay - Washington State University
Shelby Nelson - Washington State University
Emma Spring - Washington State University
Jennifer Warren - Washington State University

Creighton Holden Memorial Fund

Edmund Shaheen - Michigan State University

Curtis C. Nelson Fund

James Baker - Cornell University
Abirami Dandapani - Cornell University
Eric Gallman - Cornell University
Victoria Taylor - Cornell University

Ecolab Fund

Brianna Adams - California State Polytechnic University-Pomona
Selene Gonzalez - California State Polytechnic University-Pomona
Tenzin Chonden - Cornell University
Tenzin Damdul - Culinary Institute of America
Cameron Wuerfel - Grand Valley State University
Robert Michalofsky - Johnson & Wales University-Providence
Mackenzie Yandell - Oklahoma State University-Main Campus
Kristen Holt - Tennessee State University
KatieAnn Moore - Troy University
Andrew Leonard - University of Denver
Michaela Hood - University of Houston

Handlery Hotels Fund

Brianna Adams - California State Polytechnic University-Pomona
Roman Cuesta - California State Polytechnic University-Pomona
Martina Di Napoli - California State Polytechnic University-Pomona
Selene Gonzalez - California State Polytechnic University-Pomona
Allison Lee - California State Polytechnic University-Pomona
Audrey Nieves - California State Polytechnic University-Pomona
Hayley Chase - San Diego State University
Shannon Dalton - San Diego State University
Nikki Gonzales - San Diego State University
Elizabeth Hayes - San Diego State University
Tran Le - San Diego State University
Nicole Loseff - San Diego State University
Sandra Pesayco - San Diego State University
Jenna Sekutera - San Diego State University
Kaitlyn Darling - University of San Francisco
Elena Farber - University of San Francisco
Jacqueline Hanson - University of San Francisco

Hospitality Asset Managers Association Fund

Jada Lowe - Pennsylvania State University

Hyatt Hotels Fund for Minority Lodging Management Students

Monica Linares - College of Coastal Georgia
Samay Bansal - Cornell University
Grace Spinney - Endicott College
Phong Tran - Florida International University
Eric Valle - Florida International University
Seann Harrington - Henry Ford Community College
Darlanda Muhammad - Johnson & Wales University-Charlotte
Melissa Purnell - Johnson & Wales University-Charlotte
J.Nicole Cruz - Johnson & Wales University-Online
Jasmine Howell - Morgan State University
Alejandro Flores - New Mexico State University-Main Campus
Kyle Byrd - Oregon State University
Bertie James - San Jacinto Community College
Phuc Dinh - San Jose State University
Grace Zantua - San Jose State University
Kristen Holt - Tennessee State University
Mia Harvey - The University of Alabama
Marina Canova - University of Central Florida
Ruth Zhang - University of Hawaii at Manoa
Jose Betancourt - University of Houston
Canisha Pope - University of Maryland Eastern Shore
Dashon Murray - University of South Carolina-Columbia
Roxana Castillo - University of the District of Columbia
Aireal Smith - University of West Alabama
Jessie Cheon - Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
Anish Sharan - Widener University-Main Campus

J. Willard Marriott Memorial Fund

Julia Esposito - Culinary Institute of America
Brooks Reed - Culinary Institute of America
Lauren Ehinger - Rochester Institute of Technology
Hannah Schultz - Rochester Institute of Technology
Steven Abrams - University of Delaware
Jennifer Racca - University of Delaware
Katelyn Sapp - University of Delaware
Sabrina Darby - University of Southern Mississippi
Jacklyn West - University of Southern Mississippi

John Clifford Memorial Fund

Maria Franks - Florida Atlantic University
Harrison Reiter - Florida Atlantic University

Joseph McInerney Fund

Elizabeth Redhead - DePaul University
Francesca Robbs - DePaul University
Morgan Shanley - DePaul University
Maria Christy Villez - DePaul University

Melinda Bush Mentors Fund

Katelyn Guinan - University of Denver
Corrina Teague - University of Denver

Minaz Abji Scholarship

Brendan Sutliff - Grand Valley State University
Miles Lamborn - Pennsylvania State University
Peyton Scharinger - University of Central Florida

National Restaurant Association Fund

Mackenzie Hook - Collin County Community College District
Yeghia Keleshian - Collin County Community College District
Carissa Gross - Culinary Institute of America
Gloria Louis - Culinary Institute of America
Giselle Garcia - Drexel University
Shareon Blenman - Johnson & Wales University-Charlotte
Mark Bobalek - Johnson & Wales University-Charlotte
Rachael Litwiller - Johnson & Wales University-Denver
Francis Semsem - Johnson & Wales University-Denver
Tracy Chan - Johnson & Wales University-Providence
Robert Michalofsky - Johnson & Wales University-Providence
Matthew Carter - Paul Smiths College of Arts and Science
Ruddy Suero - Paul Smiths College of Arts and Science
Searra Muller - The Restaurant School at Walnut Hill College
Madison Zazzi - The Restaurant School at Walnut Hill College
Melanie Hurtado - University of Central Florida
Arthur Kwong - University of Nevada-Las Vegas
Eloisa Zuniga - University of Nevada-Las Vegas
Meghan McGonagle - University of New Hampshire
Sean Power - University of New Hampshire

New Century Fund

Grace Schuler - Drexel University
Shaylah    Campbell - James Madison University
Kylie Gary - Johnson & Wales University-Providence
Dustin Everton - Missouri State University-Springfield
Sophia Leslie - Missouri State University-Springfield
Tamara Bellinger - North Carolina Central University
Navarone Brown - North Carolina Central University
Tayaa Pratt - North Carolina Central University
Mckenna Voisin - Northern Arizona University
Gabrielle Christian - University of Maryland Eastern Shore
Reagan McGrath - University of Nevada-Las Vegas
Elena Sanchez - University of Nevada-Las Vegas

Opening Doors to Opportunity Fund

Brianna Adams - California State Polytechnic University-Pomona
Selene Gonzalez - California State Polytechnic University-Pomona
Shailee Johnson - California State Polytechnic University-Pomona
Audrey Nieves - California State Polytechnic University-Pomona
James Baker - Cornell University
Tenzin Chonden - Cornell University
Claudia Xue - Cornell University
Tenzin Damdul - Culinary Institute of America
Grace Spinney - Endicott College
Brooke Miller - Florida Gulf Coast University
Cameron Wuerfel - Grand Valley State University
Seann Harrington - Henry Ford Community College
Jolie Noel - Johnson & Wales University-Charlotte
Cheyenne Brown - Johnson & Wales University-Providence
Heather-Lynn Davis - Johnson & Wales University-Providence
Robert Michalofsky - Johnson & Wales University-Providence
Monica Tinsley - Mercyhurst University
Alejandro Flores - New Mexico State University
Katherine Ruck - Oklahoma State University
Elizabeth Hayes - San Diego State University
Kristen Holt - Tennessee State University
KatieAnn Moore - Troy University
Lauryn Dixon - University of Central Florida
Nicole Seixas - University of Central Florida
Quynh Vo - University of Central Florida
Andrew Leonard - University of Denver
Jose Betancourt - University of Houston
Michaela Hood - University of Houston
Samuel Tucker - University of Houston
Hannah Kemp - University of Massachusetts-Amherst
Gerrel March - University of Nevada-Las Vegas
Syouta Wakisaka - University of Nevada-Las Vegas
Meghan McGonagle - University of New Hampshire-Main Campus
Dashon Murray - University of South Carolina-Columbia
Jessie Cheon - Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
Delaney Edwards - Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
Shelby Nelson - Washington State University
Anish Sharan - Widener University-Main Campus

PepsiCo Foundation Scholarship

Cipora Cohon - Boston University
Theresa Hughes - Boston University
Gracelyn Goodridge - Cornell University
Keyshawn Cole - Florida International University
Quinn Wuerfel - Northwood University-Michigan
Sky Nichols - Pierpont Community and Technical College
Evan Nitroy - Temple University

Rama Scholarship for the American Dream

January Cohen - Bethune-Cookman University
Gabriel Mason - Bethune-Cookman University
Tahir Wahhab - Bethune-Cookman University
Brittany Webb Parker - Bethune-Cookman University
Hayley Ho - California State Polytechnic University-Pomona
Vivian Kong - California State Polytechnic University-Pomona
Alyssa Vidaure - California State Polytechnic University-Pomona
Abirami Dandapani - Cornell University
Victoria Taylor - Cornell University
Shavonnie Victor - Cornell University
Molly Francis - Florida International University
Cristina Hernandez - Florida International University
T'Keyah Jackson - Florida International University
Eric Valle - Florida International University
Vivek Patel - Georgia State University
Lauryn Stone - Georgia State University
Nafeesa Strickland - Georgia State University
Tishara Culpepper - Johnson & Wales University-Charlotte
Morgan Riffel - Johnson & Wales University-Charlotte
Dalia Tucker - Johnson & Wales University-Charlotte
Matias Casin - New York University
Fatimah Farid - New York University
Cecilia Hu - University of Central Florida
Alexis Jasper - University of Central Florida
Ngan Tran - University of Central Florida
Daniel Chen - University of Houston
Veronica Cho - University of Houston
Danielle – Blair - University of South Carolina-Columbia
Dashon Murray - University of South Carolina-Columbia
Ashlyn Ooi - University of South Carolina-Columbia
Neel Patel - University of South Carolina-Columbia
Kayla Welch - University of South Carolina-Columbia
Jessie Cheon - Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
Patticha Vitsupakorn - Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University

Richard Kessler Fund

Alexandra Cizek - University of Central Florida

Stephen P. Holmes Scholarship Fund

Jana Vaughan - Collin County Community College District
Mackenzie Yandell - Oklahoma State University-Main Campus

Steve Hymans Extended Stay Fund

Brittany Nayh - Michigan State University
Annie Satin - Michigan State University

 

View our 2018 Scholarship Recipients!

View our 2017 Scholarship Recipients!